Hamburger SV vs Eintracht Frankfurt match stats & report
1–3 Full time
Hamburger SV stats & fixtures · Eintracht Frankfurt stats & fixtures
Hamburger SV lost to Eintracht Frankfurt 1–3 in the DFB Pokal (Round of 32) on 27 October 2026. Expected goals finished 3.04–1.74. Eintracht Frankfurt had 52% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Hamburger SV 37%, the draw 24% and Eintracht Frankfurt 39%.
Hamburger SV vs Eintracht Frankfurt match statistics
- 48% Ball possession 52%
- 3.04 Expected goals (xG) 1.74
- 15 Total shots 12
- 6 Shots on target 5
- 7 Shots off target 4
- 2 Blocked shots 3
- 10 Shots inside the box 7
- 5 Corners 3
- 9 Fouls 15
- 1 Offsides 2
- 0 Yellow cards 4
- 0 Red cards 0
- 420 Passes 464
- 2 Goalkeeper saves 5
Goals and cards
- 17' Yellow card N. Collins Eintracht Frankfurt
- 33' Yellow card M. Götze Eintracht Frankfurt
- 56' Goal R. Koch (assist J. Burkardt) Eintracht Frankfurt
- 69' Yellow card J. Maluze Eintracht Frankfurt
- 71' Goal J. Burkardt (assist M. Götze) Eintracht Frankfurt
- 75' Goal Y. Ebnoutalib (assist F. Chaibi) Eintracht Frankfurt
- 79' Goal T. Moffi Hamburger SV
- 84' Yellow card R. Onyedika Eintracht Frankfurt
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Called it: double chance Hamburger SV or Eintracht Frankfurt, 76% before kick-off
- 37%Hamburger SV fair odds 2.73
- 24%Draw fair odds 4.14
- 39%Eintracht Frankfurt fair odds 2.55
Most likely score 1-1 (9.9%)
Why the Ghost says this
The two sides are expected to score about the same. It projects as a high-scoring match.
Medium confidence — Fitted on 5852 matches.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Hamburger SV
Attack 1.47 · Defence 0.57
Last five: LWWWW, scored 8, conceded 4
Eintracht Frankfurt
Attack 1.84 · Defence 0.59
Last five: LWLWD, scored 7, conceded 9
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.18× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last 2 meetings: Hamburger SV won 1, 1 drawn, Eintracht Frankfurt won 0. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 1-1 (10%). Confidence: Medium.
Flags and warnings
Nothing unusual behind these numbers.
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Hamburger SV attack scores 47% more than average, against Eintracht Frankfurt defence, which lets in 41% fewer than average: 1.78 goals (an average side here: 2.05)
- Eintracht Frankfurt attack scores 84% more than average, against Hamburger SV defence, which lets in 43% fewer than average: 1.84 goals (an average side here: 1.74)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Hamburger SV 1.78, Eintracht Frankfurt 1.84.
Ratings from 106 matches for Hamburger SV and 108 for Eintracht Frankfurt, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Eintracht Frankfurt score 2.9 a game — 91st percentile in this competition.
- Eintracht Frankfurt win 3.4 corners a game — 14th percentile in this competition.
- Hamburger SV score 1.4 a game — 23rd percentile in this competition.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 96% | 1.04 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 89% | 1.13 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 70% | 1.43 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 49% | 2.04 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 30% | 3.36 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 4% | 26.21 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 11% | 8.91 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 30% | 3.34 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 51% | 1.96 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 70% | 1.42 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 71% | 1.41 |
| Both teams to score: No | 29% | 3.46 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 9.9%
- 1–2 8.1%
- 2–1 7.8%
- 2–2 7.2%
- 1–3 5.0%
- 3–1 4.6%
- 0–2 4.5%
- 2–3 4.4%
Team news & lineups
Hamburger SV
Bench Otto Emerson Stange , A. Rossing-Lelesiit , K. Amoako , J. Bissi Mouelle , P. Daka , Daniel Heuer Fernandes , B. Jatta , L. Lemke , I. Pherai
Eintracht Frankfurt
Bench L. Arrhov , N. Aséko Nkili , Y. Ebnoutalib , O. Højlund , Kauã Santos , A. Knauff , K. Kosugi , Otávio , M. Pimpong
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
Hamburger SV at home
4–2–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.4 per game
- Conceded
- 1.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 4.6 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.3 per game
33% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Eintracht Frankfurt away
6–1–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.9 per game
- Conceded
- 2.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 3.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.0 per game
7% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Hamburger SV vs Eintracht Frankfurt head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Eintracht Frankfurt v Hamburger SV | 1–2 | |
| Hamburger SV v Eintracht Frankfurt | 1–1 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
The full Hamburger SV vs Eintracht Frankfurt head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 84% | 1.19 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 83% | 1.20 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 80% | 1.24 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 78% | 1.27 |
| Home/Away double chance | 76% | 1.32 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 63% | 1.58 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 63% | 1.58 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 61% | 1.65 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 61% | 1.65 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 55% | 1.82 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 53% | 1.89 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 39% | 2.55 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 37% | 2.73 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 28% | 3.56 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 26% | 3.80 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 22% | 4.64 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 20% | 5.11 |
| Away clean sheet | 17% | 5.91 |
| Home clean sheet | 16% | 6.32 |