Curaçao vs Nicaragua match stats & report
6–1 Full time
Curaçao beat Nicaragua 6–1 in the CONCACAF Nations League (League A - 1) on 28 September 2026. Curaçao had 57% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Curaçao 57%, the draw 26% and Nicaragua 16%.
Curaçao vs Nicaragua match statistics
- 57% Ball possession 43%
- 22 Total shots 5
- 13 Shots on target 1
- 6 Shots off target 3
- 3 Blocked shots 1
- 14 Shots inside the box 3
- 4 Corners 2
- 20 Fouls 13
- 1 Offsides 1
- 2 Yellow cards 2
- 0 Red cards 0
- 507 Passes 369
- 0 Goalkeeper saves 7
Goals and cards
- 6' Goal L. Comenencia Curaçao
- 11' Goal Kenji Gorre (assist J. Bacuna) Curaçao
- 19' Goal L. Bacuna (assist J. Antonisse) Curaçao
- 27' Goal J. Bacuna Curaçao
- 28' Yellow card J. Bacuna Curaçao
- 29' Yellow card J. Cano Nicaragua
- 32' Yellow card J. Paulina Curaçao
- 39' Goal Kenji Gorre (assist L. Comenencia) Curaçao
- 49' Yellow card Jaime Moreno Nicaragua
- 62' Goal Jaime Moreno (assist R. Cole) Nicaragua
- 88' Goal J. Locadia (assist K. Penso) Curaçao
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 57%Curaçao fair odds 1.74
- 26%Draw fair odds 3.78
- 16%Nicaragua fair odds 6.24
Most likely score 1-1 (12.6%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 91% | 1.10 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 73% | 1.36 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 46% | 2.15 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 25% | 4.01 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 11% | 8.83 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 9% | 10.65 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 27% | 3.76 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 54% | 1.87 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 75% | 1.33 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 89% | 1.13 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 47% | 2.12 |
| Both teams to score: No | 53% | 1.89 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 8.2
Curaçao 4.1 · Nicaragua 4.1
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 69% | 31% |
| 7.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 8.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 9.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 10.5 | 21% | 79% |
Expected cards: 3.7
Curaçao 1.9 · Nicaragua 1.8
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 88% | 12% |
| 2.5 | 71% | 29% |
| 3.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 4.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 5.5 | 18% | 82% |
Expected shots on target: 7.9
Curaçao 3.9 · Nicaragua 4.0
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 79% | 21% |
| 6.5 | 66% | 34% |
| 7.5 | 53% | 47% |
| 8.5 | 40% | 60% |
| 9.5 | 28% | 72% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (4421 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 12.6%
- 1–0 12.2%
- 2–0 11.7%
- 2–1 9.6%
- 0–0 9.4%
- 3–0 6.7%
- 3–1 5.5%
- 0–1 5.0%
Team news & lineups
Curaçao
Bench K. Zeggen , T. Bodak , J. Brenet , T. Chong , J. Locadia , Jearl Margaritha , A. Martha , T. Noslin , A. Obispo , Kyano Penso, N. Souren
Nicaragua
Bench B. Mayorga , J. Moncada , Jaime Moreno , Christian Reyes , O. Salinas , W. Talavera , Amadeus Zamora, Joab Gutierrez , M. Fletes , R. Estrada
Form guide
Curaçao at home
4–1–1 in 6 matches
- Scored
- 2.3 per game
- Conceded
- 0.7 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 6
- Corners
- 4.2 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.8 per game
21% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Based on 6 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
Nicaragua away
0–1–6 in 7 matches
- Scored
- 0.7 per game
- Conceded
- 3.1 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 7
- Corners
- 2.6 per game
- Shots on target
- 1.4 per game
20% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Based on 7 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
Curaçao vs Nicaragua head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Curaçao v Nicaragua | 0–0 |
Only 1 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away clean sheet | 18% | 5.58 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 43% | 2.35 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 43% | 2.35 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 67% | 1.50 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 16% | 6.24 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 56% | 1.80 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 20% | 5.10 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 84% | 1.19 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 84% | 1.19 |
| Home clean sheet | 44% | 2.26 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 82% | 1.22 |
| Home/Away double chance | 74% | 1.36 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 57% | 1.74 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 51% | 1.95 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 5% | 20.25 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 33% | 3.01 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 25% | 4.03 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 95% | 1.06 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 5% | 18.83 |