South Africa vs Guinea match stats & report
2–1 Full time
South Africa stats & fixtures · Guinea stats & fixtures
South Africa beat Guinea 2–1 in the Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification (Group Stage - 1) on 26 September 2026. South Africa had 56% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave South Africa 53%, the draw 29% and Guinea 18%.
South Africa vs Guinea match statistics
- 56% Ball possession 44%
- 22 Total shots 11
- 5 Shots on target 2
- 7 Shots off target 5
- 10 Blocked shots 4
- 15 Shots inside the box 5
- 5 Corners 4
- 18 Fouls 17
- 1 Offsides 1
- 2 Yellow cards 1
- 0 Red cards 0
- 431 Passes 341
- 1 Goalkeeper saves 3
Goals and cards
- 30' Goal I. Okon (assist S. Sithole) South Africa
- 40' Yellow card S. Guirassy Guinea
- 44' Yellow card I. Okon South Africa
- 67' Yellow card Thapelo Maseko South Africa
- 69' Goal S. Cissé Guinea
- 77' Goal S. Kabini (assist Y. Mbuthuma) South Africa
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 53%South Africa fair odds 1.90
- 29%Draw fair odds 3.43
- 18%Guinea fair odds 5.49
Most likely score 1-1 (13.5%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 88% | 1.13 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 69% | 1.46 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 41% | 2.47 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 20% | 4.96 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 8% | 11.85 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 12% | 8.67 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 31% | 3.18 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 59% | 1.68 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 80% | 1.25 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 92% | 1.09 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 44% | 2.26 |
| Both teams to score: No | 56% | 1.80 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 8.1
South Africa 4.6 · Guinea 3.5
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 69% | 31% |
| 7.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 8.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 9.5 | 30% | 70% |
| 10.5 | 21% | 79% |
Expected cards: 3.3
South Africa 1.5 · Guinea 1.8
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 84% | 16% |
| 2.5 | 64% | 36% |
| 3.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 4.5 | 24% | 76% |
| 5.5 | 13% | 87% |
Expected shots on target: 7.3
South Africa 4.1 · Guinea 3.2
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 72% | 28% |
| 6.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 7.5 | 45% | 55% |
| 8.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 9.5 | 21% | 79% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (4392 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 13.5%
- 1–0 13.5%
- 0–0 11.5%
- 2–0 11.4%
- 2–1 9.0%
- 0–1 6.4%
- 3–0 5.7%
- 1–2 4.8%
Team news & lineups
South Africa
Bench S. Chaine , Bathusi Aubaas , R. Goss , S. Kabini , C. Mailula , T. Matuludi , Y. Mbuthuma , T. Morena , K. Ndamane , L. Seema , L. Singh , T. Zwane
Guinea
Bench M. Camara , A. Camara , O. Camara , Ousmane Diabate , L. Diaby-Fadiga , Ibrahim Diakité , M. Keita , M. Konaté , Mohamed Soumah , M. Sylla , Ibrahima Sory Bangoura
Form guide
South Africa at home
5–2–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.2 per game
- Conceded
- 0.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 3.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.0 per game
25% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Guinea away
1–0–2 in 3 matches
- Scored
- 1.0 per game
- Conceded
- 1.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 3
- Corners
- 6.5 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.0 per game
Based on 3 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
South Africa vs Guinea head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| South Africa v Guinea | 2–1 | |
| South Africa v Guinea | 0–0 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 19% | 5.17 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 45% | 2.25 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 78% | 1.28 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 19% | 5.27 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 55% | 1.82 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 82% | 1.22 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 82% | 1.22 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 28% | 3.56 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 53% | 1.90 |
| Home/Away double chance | 71% | 1.41 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 94% | 1.06 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 47% | 2.11 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 72% | 1.39 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 47% | 2.11 |
| Home clean sheet | 45% | 2.22 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 18% | 5.49 |
| Away clean sheet | 22% | 4.52 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 6% | 16.66 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 5% | 21.34 |