Rangers vs ST Johnstone prediction & stats
Rangers stats & fixtures · ST Johnstone stats & fixtures
Rangers take on ST Johnstone in the Premiership on 24 October 2026. The Ghost makes Rangers favourites at 71%, with the draw at 19%. The likeliest score is 2–0, at 11.8%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 62% and both teams scoring at 53%.
Rangers vs ST Johnstone prediction
- 71%Rangers fair odds 1.40
- 19%Draw fair odds 5.40
- 10%ST Johnstone fair odds 9.89
Most likely score 2-0 (11.8%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 95% | 1.05 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 84% | 1.20 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 62% | 1.62 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 39% | 2.58 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 21% | 4.71 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 5% | 20.28 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 16% | 6.07 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 38% | 2.60 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 61% | 1.63 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 79% | 1.27 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 53% | 1.90 |
| Both teams to score: No | 47% | 2.11 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 11.0
Rangers 7.9 · ST Johnstone 3.1
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 9.5 | 64% | 36% |
| 10.5 | 53% | 47% |
| 11.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 12.5 | 32% | 68% |
Expected cards: 4.0
Rangers 1.5 · ST Johnstone 2.5
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 90% | 10% |
| 2.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 3.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 4.5 | 37% | 63% |
| 5.5 | 22% | 78% |
Expected shots on target: 10.2
Rangers 7.5 · ST Johnstone 2.7
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 67% | 33% |
| 9.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 10.5 | 44% | 56% |
| 11.5 | 33% | 67% |
| 12.5 | 24% | 76% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (240 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 2–0 11.8%
- 2–1 10.4%
- 1–0 9.3%
- 3–0 8.8%
- 1–1 8.8%
- 3–1 7.8%
- 0–0 4.9%
- 4–0 4.9%
Team news & lineups
Rangers
- 24 O. Makhanya Defender
- 37 E. Fernandez Defender
- 23 D. Gassama Midfielder
- 29 J. Penrice Defender
- 1 I. Pandur Goalkeeper
- 43 N. Raskin Midfielder
- 6 D. Neil Midfielder
- 21 D. Sterling Defender
- 10 Minsu Kim Midfielder
- 20 R. Naderi Attacker
- 19 K. Kelsy Attacker
ST Johnstone
- 42 R. McAlear Midfielder
- 1 T. Steward Goalkeeper
- 8 J. Holt Midfielder
- 9 J. Fowler Attacker
- 33 L. Smith Defender
- 7 T. Steven Midfielder
- 3 C. Diabate Defender
- 11 S. Stanton Midfielder
- 19 D. Finlayson Defender
- 30 J. Cotterill Midfielder
- 2 E. Alıç Midfielder
Form guide
Rangers at home
5–2–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 7.6 per game
- Shots on target
- 6.0 per game
23% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
ST Johnstone away
4–1–2 in 7 matches
- Scored
- 2.0 per game
- Conceded
- 0.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 7
- Corners
- 3.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.5 per game
7% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Based on 7 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
Rangers vs ST Johnstone head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Rangers v ST Johnstone | 3–1 | |
| ST Johnstone v Rangers | 0–1 | |
| Rangers v ST Johnstone | 2–0 |
Only 3 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 97% | 1.04 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 91% | 1.10 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 90% | 1.11 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 90% | 1.11 |
| Home/Away double chance | 81% | 1.23 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 71% | 1.40 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 68% | 1.46 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 57% | 1.76 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 52% | 1.91 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 48% | 2.10 |
| Home clean sheet | 43% | 2.32 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 41% | 2.43 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 29% | 3.49 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 29% | 3.49 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 20% | 4.91 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 10% | 9.89 |
| Away clean sheet | 9% | 10.94 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 5% | 18.97 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 3% | 29.07 |