Celtic vs Heart Of Midlothian prediction & stats
Celtic stats & fixtures · Heart Of Midlothian stats & fixtures
Celtic take on Heart Of Midlothian in the Premiership on 18 October 2026. The Ghost makes Celtic favourites at 54%, with the draw at 26%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 12.2%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 54% and both teams scoring at 56%.
Celtic vs Heart Of Midlothian prediction
- 54%Celtic fair odds 1.87
- 26%Draw fair odds 3.92
- 21%Heart Of Midlothian fair odds 4.79
Most likely score 1-1 (12.2%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 93% | 1.08 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 79% | 1.27 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 54% | 1.85 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 31% | 3.18 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 16% | 6.35 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 7% | 14.06 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 21% | 4.73 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 46% | 2.17 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 69% | 1.46 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 84% | 1.19 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 56% | 1.80 |
| Both teams to score: No | 44% | 2.26 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.7
Celtic 6.3 · Heart Of Midlothian 4.4
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 72% | 28% |
| 9.5 | 61% | 39% |
| 10.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 11.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 12.5 | 29% | 71% |
Expected cards: 4.6
Celtic 2.4 · Heart Of Midlothian 2.2
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 82% | 18% |
| 3.5 | 66% | 34% |
| 4.5 | 48% | 52% |
| 5.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 6.5 | 19% | 81% |
Expected shots on target: 8.4
Celtic 4.5 · Heart Of Midlothian 3.9
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 72% | 28% |
| 7.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 8.5 | 46% | 54% |
| 9.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 10.5 | 24% | 76% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (240 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 12.2%
- 2–1 10.2%
- 2–0 9.4%
- 1–0 9.3%
- 0–0 7.1%
- 3–1 5.9%
- 1–2 5.7%
- 3–0 5.4%
Team news & lineups
Celtic
- 42 C. McGregor Midfielder
- 51 Colby Donovan Midfielder
- 22 M. Baur Midfielder
- 11 C. Duran Attacker
- 1 V. Sinisalo Goalkeeper
- 63 K. Tierney Midfielder
- 5 L. Scales Defender
- 9 K. Hogh Attacker
- 17 S. Tounekti Midfielder
- 47 D. Murray Defender
- 6 A. Trusty Defender
Heart Of Midlothian
- 10 Cláudio Braga Attacker
- 7 Calvin Miller Midfielder
- 21 James Wilson Attacker
- 1 Beau Reus Goalkeeper
- 5 Jamie McCart Defender
- 15 Josh McPake Midfielder
- 78 Laurent Mendy Midfielder
- 18 Harry Milne Defender
- 64 Malachi Fagan-Walcott Defender
- 2 Christian Borchgrevink Defender
- 23 Jordi Altena Defender
Form guide
Celtic at home
6–2–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.9 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 8.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.6 per game
11% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Heart Of Midlothian away
3–1–6 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.2 per game
- Conceded
- 2.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 6.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.7 per game
20% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Celtic vs Heart Of Midlothian head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Celtic v Heart Of Midlothian | 3–1 | |
| Heart Of Midlothian v Celtic | 2–2 | |
| Celtic v Heart Of Midlothian | 1–2 | |
| Heart Of Midlothian v Celtic | 3–1 | |
| Celtic v Heart Of Midlothian | 3–0 | |
| Heart Of Midlothian v Celtic | 1–4 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away clean sheet | 17% | 5.98 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 46% | 2.15 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 70% | 1.43 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 46% | 2.15 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 21% | 4.79 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 79% | 1.26 |
| Home clean sheet | 35% | 2.88 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 92% | 1.09 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 65% | 1.53 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 79% | 1.26 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 83% | 1.20 |
| Home/Away double chance | 74% | 1.34 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 54% | 1.87 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 29% | 3.51 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 53% | 1.88 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 9% | 10.88 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 8% | 11.92 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 30% | 3.31 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 26% | 3.82 |