Mozambique vs Senegal match stats & report
1–1 Full time
Mozambique stats & fixtures · Senegal stats & fixtures
Mozambique drew with Senegal 1–1 in the Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification (Group Stage - 1) on 25 September 2026. Senegal had 66% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Mozambique 5%, the draw 14% and Senegal 80%.
Mozambique vs Senegal match statistics
- 34% Ball possession 66%
- 7 Total shots 14
- 2 Shots on target 5
- 4 Shots off target 3
- 1 Blocked shots 6
- 1 Shots inside the box 12
- 1 Corners 10
- 11 Fouls 25
- 4 Offsides 2
- 3 Yellow cards 2
- 0 Red cards 0
- 264 Passes 511
- 4 Goalkeeper saves 1
Goals and cards
- 29' Yellow card Witi Mozambique
- 32' Goal N. Jackson (assist A. Sima) Senegal
- 38' Yellow card Guima Mozambique
- 45+2' Goal Geny Catamo (assist Witi) Mozambique
- 62' Yellow card L. Camara Senegal
- 74' Yellow card B. Langa Mozambique
- 78' Yellow card P. Gueye Senegal
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 5%Mozambique fair odds 19.49
- 14%Draw fair odds 6.94
- 80%Senegal fair odds 1.24
Most likely score 0-2 (13.8%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 95% | 1.05 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 84% | 1.19 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 63% | 1.59 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 41% | 2.46 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 23% | 4.41 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 5% | 21.25 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 16% | 6.33 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 37% | 2.69 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 59% | 1.68 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 77% | 1.29 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 42% | 2.38 |
| Both teams to score: No | 58% | 1.72 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 0–2 13.8%
- 0–3 12.2%
- 0–1 9.6%
- 0–4 8.1%
- 1–2 8.1%
- 1–3 7.2%
- 1–1 6.9%
- 1–4 4.7%
Form guide
Mozambique at home
1–1–2 in 4 matches
- Scored
- 1.8 per game
- Conceded
- 1.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 4
- Corners
- 2.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.0 per game
Based on 4 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
Senegal away
4–3–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.4 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 5 / 10
- Corners
- 5.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.5 per game
21% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Mozambique vs Senegal head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Mozambique v Senegal | 0–1 | |
| Senegal v Mozambique | 5–1 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 50% | 2.02 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 74% | 1.35 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 93% | 1.08 |
| Away clean sheet | 56% | 1.80 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 44% | 2.25 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 12% | 8.52 |
| Home clean sheet | 7% | 14.22 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 2% | 45.96 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 99% | 1.01 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 95% | 1.05 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 95% | 1.05 |
| Home/Away double chance | 86% | 1.17 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 80% | 1.24 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 60% | 1.66 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 40% | 2.52 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 20% | 5.12 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 20% | 5.12 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 5% | 19.49 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 1% | 75.98 |