Avai vs Athletic Club prediction & stats
Avai stats & fixtures · Athletic Club stats & fixtures
Avai take on Athletic Club in Serie B on 18 October 2026. The Ghost makes Avai favourites at 46%, with the draw at 31%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 14.4%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 39% and both teams scoring at 46%.
Avai vs Athletic Club prediction
- 46%Avai fair odds 2.18
- 31%Draw fair odds 3.24
- 23%Athletic Club fair odds 4.31
Most likely score 1-1 (14.4%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 88% | 1.14 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 68% | 1.48 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 39% | 2.55 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 19% | 5.22 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 8% | 12.70 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 12% | 8.31 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 32% | 3.08 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 61% | 1.65 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 81% | 1.24 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 92% | 1.09 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 46% | 2.18 |
| Both teams to score: No | 54% | 1.85 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.4
Avai 5.5 · Athletic Club 5.0
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 69% | 31% |
| 9.5 | 58% | 42% |
| 10.5 | 47% | 53% |
| 11.5 | 36% | 64% |
| 12.5 | 26% | 74% |
Expected cards: 4.5
Avai 2.2 · Athletic Club 2.3
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 81% | 19% |
| 3.5 | 64% | 36% |
| 4.5 | 46% | 54% |
| 5.5 | 29% | 71% |
| 6.5 | 17% | 83% |
Expected shots on target: 8.2
Avai 4.7 · Athletic Club 3.5
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 69% | 31% |
| 7.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 8.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 9.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 10.5 | 22% | 78% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (390 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 14.4%
- 1–0 12.7%
- 0–0 12.0%
- 2–0 9.6%
- 2–1 8.9%
- 0–1 7.7%
- 1–2 5.7%
- 0–2 4.3%
Team news & lineups
Avai
- 94 Bruno Ferreira Goalkeeper
- 3 Allyson Defender
- 36 DG Midfielder
- 10 Jean Lucas Midfielder
- 77 Zé Ricardo Midfielder
- 38 Jefferson Maciel Defender
- 14 Daniel Penha Midfielder
- 8 Luiz Henrique Midfielder
- 95 Wenderson Midfielder
- 22 João Vitor Cardoso de Souza Defender
- 40 Reynaldo Defender
Athletic Club
- 4 Lucas Belezi Defender
- 3 Jhonatan Defender
- 11 Max Midfielder
- 1 Luan Polli Goalkeeper
- 10 Kauan Lindes Midfielder
- 17 Kauan Midfielder
- 16 João Miguel Midfielder
- 23 Enzo Defender
- 22 Diogo Batista Midfielder
- 15 Jota Midfielder
- 19 J. Torres Defender
Form guide
Avai at home
5–1–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.1 per game
- Conceded
- 0.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 5.6 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.0 per game
36% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Athletic Club away
2–4–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.0 per game
- Conceded
- 1.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 3.7 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.7 per game
10% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Avai vs Athletic Club head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Athletic Club v Avai | 1–0 | |
| Avai v Athletic Club | 2–1 | |
| Athletic Club v Avai | 4–0 |
Only 3 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home -0.5 handicap | 46% | 2.18 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 77% | 1.30 |
| Home clean sheet | 40% | 2.47 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 39% | 2.55 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 22% | 4.50 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 77% | 1.30 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 74% | 1.35 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 91% | 1.09 |
| Home/Away double chance | 69% | 1.45 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 78% | 1.29 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 15% | 6.50 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 60% | 1.68 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 54% | 1.85 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 54% | 1.85 |
| Away clean sheet | 26% | 3.89 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 23% | 4.36 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 23% | 4.31 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 6% | 15.55 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 9% | 11.64 |