Sport Recife vs Fortaleza EC match stats & report
0–2 Full time
Sport Recife stats & fixtures · Fortaleza EC stats & fixtures
Sport Recife lost to Fortaleza EC 0–2 in Serie B on 16 October 2026. Expected goals finished 0.79–0.69. Sport Recife had 52% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Sport Recife 49%, the draw 30% and Fortaleza EC 21%.
Sport Recife vs Fortaleza EC match statistics
- 52% Ball possession 48%
- 0.79 Expected goals (xG) 0.69
- 19 Total shots 9
- 2 Shots on target 4
- 8 Shots off target 4
- 9 Blocked shots 1
- 10 Shots inside the box 5
- 11 Corners 3
- 15 Fouls 20
- 2 Offsides 0
- 1 Yellow cards 2
- 1 Red cards 1
- 385 Passes 368
- 2 Goalkeeper saves 2
Goals and cards
- 13' Yellow card Marcelo Ajul Sport Recife
- 19' Yellow card Maurício Júnior Lima Rodrigues Fortaleza EC
- 27' Yellow card Sport Recife
- 44' Yellow card T. Cardona Fortaleza EC
- 45' Red card Marcelo Ajul Sport Recife
- 45+3' Goal T. Cardona (assist Maílton) Fortaleza EC
- 45+6' Yellow card Biel Sport Recife
- 58' Yellow card Jaílson Fortaleza EC
- 69' Goal Rodriguinho Fortaleza EC
- 80' Red card Jaílson Fortaleza EC
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 49%Sport Recife fair odds 2.04
- 30%Draw fair odds 3.38
- 21%Fortaleza EC fair odds 4.66
Most likely score 1-1 (13.9%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 89% | 1.12 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 70% | 1.44 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 42% | 2.39 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 21% | 4.75 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 9% | 11.14 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 11% | 9.09 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 30% | 3.30 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 58% | 1.72 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 79% | 1.27 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 91% | 1.10 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 47% | 2.12 |
| Both teams to score: No | 53% | 1.89 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.9
Sport Recife 5.5 · Fortaleza EC 5.5
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 9.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 10.5 | 52% | 48% |
| 11.5 | 41% | 59% |
| 12.5 | 31% | 69% |
Expected cards: 4.2
Sport Recife 1.8 · Fortaleza EC 2.4
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 78% | 22% |
| 3.5 | 60% | 40% |
| 4.5 | 41% | 59% |
| 5.5 | 25% | 75% |
| 6.5 | 14% | 86% |
Expected shots on target: 8.4
Sport Recife 4.8 · Fortaleza EC 3.6
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 72% | 28% |
| 7.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 8.5 | 46% | 54% |
| 9.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 10.5 | 24% | 76% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (387 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 13.9%
- 1–0 12.5%
- 0–0 11.0%
- 2–0 10.1%
- 2–1 9.3%
- 0–1 6.8%
- 1–2 5.5%
- 3–0 4.8%
Team news & lineups
Sport Recife
Bench Zé Gabriel , Brenno , Clayson , C. de Pena , Dudu , Edson , Juan Alano , Marlon , Neto Pessoa , K. Andrade , Matheus Miranda, Augusto
Fortaleza EC
Bench Lucas Crispim , Ronald , Kaio Henrique , Vitinho , Nathan Fogaca , Lucas Gazal , Pedro Henrique , Rodrigo , Paulo Baya , Welliton , Vinícius Silvestre , Chico
Form guide
Sport Recife at home
5–4–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.8 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 5.9 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.5 per game
22% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Fortaleza EC away
5–3–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.1 per game
- Conceded
- 0.6 per game
- Clean sheets
- 5 / 10
- Corners
- 4.5 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.2 per game
36% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Sport Recife vs Fortaleza EC head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Fortaleza EC v Sport Recife | 2–1 | |
| Fortaleza EC v Sport Recife | 1–0 | |
| Sport Recife v Fortaleza EC | 0–0 |
Only 3 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home -1.5 handicap | 25% | 4.03 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 49% | 2.04 |
| Home clean sheet | 41% | 2.45 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 79% | 1.27 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 43% | 2.34 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 18% | 5.61 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 79% | 1.27 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 92% | 1.09 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 77% | 1.30 |
| Home/Away double chance | 70% | 1.42 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 75% | 1.33 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 59% | 1.69 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 51% | 1.96 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 51% | 1.96 |
| Away clean sheet | 23% | 4.32 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 23% | 4.41 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 21% | 4.66 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 6% | 15.82 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 8% | 12.70 |