Universitatea Cluj vs Rapid match stats & report

3–4 Full time

Liga I · Romania · Regular Season - 11 · Cluj Arena, Cluj-Napoca · Ref Rares George Vidican

Universitatea Cluj stats & fixtures · Rapid stats & fixtures

Universitatea Cluj lost to Rapid 3–4 in Liga I on 12 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.76–1.83. Universitatea Cluj had 65% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Universitatea Cluj 48%, the draw 28% and Rapid 24%.

Universitatea Cluj vs Rapid match statistics

Universitatea ClujRapid

Goals and cards

  1. 2' Goal I. Macalou Universitatea Cluj
  2. 13' Goal M. Kamara (assist O. Moruțan) Rapid
  3. 22' Yellow card D. Codrea Universitatea Cluj
  4. 24' Goal F. Stojilković (assist O. Moruțan) Rapid
  5. 43' Yellow card A. Dobre Rapid
  6. 50' Goal F. Stojilković (assist O. Moruțan) Rapid
  7. 54' Goal M. Drammeh (assist J. Lukić) Universitatea Cluj
  8. 56' Yellow card J. Lukić Universitatea Cluj
  9. 72' Yellow card O. Bic Universitatea Cluj
  10. 74' Yellow card S. Sinyan Rapid
  11. 81' Goal D. Codrea (assist I. Macalou) Universitatea Cluj
  12. 88' Goal R. Onea Rapid
  13. 89' Yellow card R. Onea Rapid
  14. 90+2' Yellow card C. Petrila Rapid
  15. 90+2' Yellow card I. Macalou Universitatea Cluj

The Ghost's pre-match prediction

Most likely score 1-1 (13.5%)

Over/under goals & BTTS prediction

MarketGhostFair odds
Over 0.5 goals91%1.10
Over 1.5 goals74%1.35
Over 2.5 goals48%2.10
Over 3.5 goals26%3.88
Over 4.5 goals12%8.40
Under 0.5 goals9%11.08
Under 1.5 goals26%3.89
Under 2.5 goals52%1.91
Under 3.5 goals74%1.35
Under 4.5 goals88%1.14
Both teams to score: Yes52%1.92
Both teams to score: No48%2.09

Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.

Corners, cards & shots prediction

Expected corners: 9.9

Universitatea Cluj 4.7 · Rapid 5.2

Total cornersOverUnder
7.575%25%
8.564%36%
9.553%47%
10.541%59%
11.531%69%

Expected cards: 4.7

Universitatea Cluj 2.5 · Rapid 2.2

Total cardsOverUnder
2.584%16%
3.568%32%
4.550%50%
5.534%66%
6.520%80%

Expected shots on target: 8.8

Universitatea Cluj 4.8 · Rapid 4.0

Total shots on targetOverUnder
6.576%24%
7.564%36%
8.551%49%
9.539%61%
10.528%72%

Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (308 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.

Correct score probabilities

  1. 1–1 13.5%
  2. 1–0 10.5%
  3. 2–1 9.7%
  4. 2–0 9.2%
  5. 0–0 9.0%
  6. 0–1 6.2%
  7. 1–2 6.1%
  8. 3–1 4.9%

Team news & lineups

Form guide

Universitatea Cluj at home

4–2–4 in 10 matches

Scored
1.7 per game
Conceded
1.9 per game
Clean sheets
1 / 10
Corners
5.7 per game
Shots on target
4.7 per game

29% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.

Rapid away

4–4–2 in 10 matches

Scored
1.4 per game
Conceded
1.1 per game
Clean sheets
4 / 10
Corners
6.0 per game
Shots on target
4.4 per game

43% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.

Universitatea Cluj vs Rapid head-to-head

DateMatchScore
Universitatea Cluj v Rapid 1–0
Rapid v Universitatea Cluj 1–2
Rapid v Universitatea Cluj 0–2
Universitatea Cluj v Rapid 0–0
Universitatea Cluj v Rapid 2–2
Rapid v Universitatea Cluj 0–2

The full Universitatea Cluj vs Rapid head-to-head record

Double chance, handicap & team goals

Market Ghost Fair odds
Home -1.5 handicap 25% 3.97
Home -0.5 handicap 48% 2.07
Home clean sheet 36% 2.80
Home Over 2.5 team goals 20% 4.96
Home Over 1.5 team goals 46% 2.18
Home +0.5 handicap 76% 1.31
Home/Draw double chance 76% 1.31
Home +1.5 handicap 91% 1.10
Home Over 0.5 team goals 79% 1.27
Home/Away double chance 72% 1.39
Away +1.5 handicap 75% 1.34
Away Over 0.5 team goals 64% 1.56
Away +0.5 handicap 52% 1.93
Draw/Away double chance 52% 1.93
Away clean sheet 21% 4.73
Away Over 1.5 team goals 27% 3.64
Away -0.5 handicap 24% 4.24
Away Over 2.5 team goals 9% 11.56
Away -1.5 handicap 9% 10.64