Shamrock Rovers vs Sligo Rovers prediction & stats
Shamrock Rovers stats & fixtures · Sligo Rovers stats & fixtures
Shamrock Rovers take on Sligo Rovers in the Premier Division on 23 October 2026. The Ghost makes Shamrock Rovers favourites at 68%, with the draw at 21%. The likeliest score is 2–0, at 13.0%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 54% and both teams scoring at 48%.
Shamrock Rovers vs Sligo Rovers prediction
- 68%Shamrock Rovers fair odds 1.47
- 21%Draw fair odds 4.74
- 11%Sligo Rovers fair odds 9.35
Most likely score 2-0 (13.0%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 93% | 1.07 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 78% | 1.28 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 54% | 1.86 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 31% | 3.22 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 15% | 6.48 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 7% | 14.69 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 22% | 4.63 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 46% | 2.16 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 69% | 1.45 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 85% | 1.18 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 48% | 2.09 |
| Both teams to score: No | 52% | 1.92 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.0
Shamrock Rovers 6.8 · Sligo Rovers 3.3
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 65% | 35% |
| 9.5 | 53% | 47% |
| 10.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 11.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 12.5 | 22% | 78% |
Expected cards: 4.3
Shamrock Rovers 2.1 · Sligo Rovers 2.1
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 79% | 21% |
| 3.5 | 61% | 39% |
| 4.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 5.5 | 26% | 74% |
| 6.5 | 15% | 85% |
Expected shots on target: 8.8
Shamrock Rovers 6.6 · Sligo Rovers 2.2
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 76% | 24% |
| 7.5 | 64% | 36% |
| 8.5 | 51% | 49% |
| 9.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 10.5 | 28% | 72% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (174 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 2–0 13.0%
- 1–0 11.7%
- 2–1 10.3%
- 1–1 10.1%
- 3–0 8.6%
- 3–1 6.9%
- 0–0 6.8%
- 4–0 4.3%
Team news & lineups
Shamrock Rovers
- 5 L. Grace Defender
- 10 G. Burke Midfielder
- 8 M. Healy Midfielder
- 1 E. McGinty Goalkeeper
- 4 Pico Defender
- 7 D. Watts Midfielder
- 29 J. Byrne Midfielder
- 6 D. Cleary Defender
- 22 T. Sobowale Midfielder
- 88 J. McGovern Attacker
- 11 J. Mulraney Midfielder
Sligo Rovers
- 7 J. Shorrock Midfielder
- 3 Sean Stewart Defender
- 6 L. Young Midfielder
- 52 G. McElroy Defender
- 10 A. Meekison Midfielder
- 1 Liam John Hughes Goalkeeper
- 51 Aidan Gabbidon Defender
- 41 K. Woolery Attacker
- 16 C. McHugh Defender
- 11 C. Kavanagh Attacker
- 14 J. McManus Midfielder
Form guide
Shamrock Rovers at home
8–2–0 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.3 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 4.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 7.4 per game
4% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Sligo Rovers away
1–2–7 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.6 per game
- Conceded
- 2.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 3.7 per game
- Shots on target
- 1.9 per game
67% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Shamrock Rovers vs Sligo Rovers head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Sligo Rovers v Shamrock Rovers | 1–2 | |
| Shamrock Rovers v Sligo Rovers | 1–2 | |
| Sligo Rovers v Shamrock Rovers | 0–2 | |
| Shamrock Rovers v Sligo Rovers | 1–2 | |
| Sligo Rovers v Shamrock Rovers | 2–2 | |
| Shamrock Rovers v Sligo Rovers | 2–0 |
The full Shamrock Rovers vs Sligo Rovers head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 97% | 1.04 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 89% | 1.12 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 89% | 1.12 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 88% | 1.14 |
| Home/Away double chance | 79% | 1.27 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 68% | 1.47 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 62% | 1.62 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 57% | 1.76 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 53% | 1.89 |
| Home clean sheet | 47% | 2.13 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 43% | 2.32 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 34% | 2.95 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 32% | 3.15 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 32% | 3.15 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 17% | 5.77 |
| Away clean sheet | 12% | 8.33 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 11% | 9.35 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 4% | 24.52 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 3% | 29.06 |