Galway United vs St Patrick's Athl. prediction & stats
Galway United stats & fixtures · St Patrick's Athl. stats & fixtures
Galway United take on St Patrick's Athl. in the Premier Division on 23 October 2026. The Ghost makes St Patrick's Athl. favourites at 44%, with the draw at 29%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 14.0%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 45% and both teams scoring at 51%.
Galway United vs St Patrick's Athl. prediction
- 26%Galway United fair odds 3.80
- 29%Draw fair odds 3.41
- 44%St Patrick's Athl. fair odds 2.26
Most likely score 1-1 (14.0%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 90% | 1.11 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 73% | 1.38 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 45% | 2.20 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 24% | 4.16 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 11% | 9.28 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 10% | 10.23 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 27% | 3.66 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 55% | 1.83 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 76% | 1.32 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 89% | 1.12 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 51% | 1.95 |
| Both teams to score: No | 49% | 2.05 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.3
Galway United 4.5 · St Patrick's Athl. 5.9
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 9.5 | 57% | 43% |
| 10.5 | 45% | 55% |
| 11.5 | 35% | 65% |
| 12.5 | 25% | 75% |
Expected cards: 4.2
Galway United 2.4 · St Patrick's Athl. 1.8
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 77% | 23% |
| 3.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 4.5 | 40% | 60% |
| 5.5 | 24% | 76% |
| 6.5 | 13% | 87% |
Expected shots on target: 8.8
Galway United 3.5 · St Patrick's Athl. 5.3
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 76% | 24% |
| 7.5 | 64% | 36% |
| 8.5 | 51% | 49% |
| 9.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 10.5 | 28% | 72% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (174 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 14.0%
- 0–1 10.4%
- 0–0 9.8%
- 1–2 9.2%
- 0–2 8.5%
- 1–0 7.1%
- 2–1 6.6%
- 2–2 4.7%
Team news & lineups
Galway United
- 20 L. Devitt Midfielder
- 11 K. Twardek Attacker
- 2 A. O'Connor Defender
- 3 Connor Barratt Midfielder
- 4 J. Keohane Midfielder
- 16 Hugo Alberto Pires da Cunha Goalkeeper
- 7 S. Walsh Attacker
- 8 A. Bolger Midfielder
- 12 Gianfranco Facchineri Defender
- 10 D. Hurley Midfielder
- 15 O. Williams Defender
St Patrick's Athl.
- 94 J. Anang Goalkeeper
- 4 J. Redmond Defender
- 6 J. Lennon Midfielder
- 9 A. Keena Attacker
- 24 L. Turner Defender
- 2 S. Hoare Defender
- 7 Z. Elbouzedi Midfielder
- 19 B. Baggley Midfielder
- 21 A. Olusanya Attacker
- 3 A. Breslin Midfielder
- 48 R. Sheridan Midfielder
Form guide
Galway United at home
3–4–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.1 per game
- Conceded
- 1.1 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 4.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.3 per game
18% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
St Patrick's Athl. away
4–3–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 5.1 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.4 per game
31% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Galway United vs St Patrick's Athl. head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| St Patrick's Athl. v Galway United | 3–0 | |
| Galway United v St Patrick's Athl. | 2–2 | |
| St Patrick's Athl. v Galway United | 1–0 | |
| St Patrick's Athl. v Galway United | 1–1 | |
| Galway United v St Patrick's Athl. | 3–1 | |
| St Patrick's Athl. v Galway United | 2–0 |
The full Galway United vs St Patrick's Athl. head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +1.5 handicap | 89% | 1.12 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 78% | 1.28 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 76% | 1.31 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 74% | 1.36 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 74% | 1.36 |
| Home/Away double chance | 71% | 1.42 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 65% | 1.53 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 56% | 1.80 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 56% | 1.80 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 44% | 2.26 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 42% | 2.38 |
| Away clean sheet | 35% | 2.89 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 29% | 3.49 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 26% | 3.80 |
| Home clean sheet | 24% | 4.20 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 22% | 4.54 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 17% | 5.77 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 11% | 9.30 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 9% | 10.80 |