Waterford vs Drogheda United prediction & stats
Waterford stats & fixtures · Drogheda United stats & fixtures
Waterford take on Drogheda United in the Premier Division on 23 October 2026. The Ghost makes Waterford favourites at 49%, with the draw at 26%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 12.1%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 56% and both teams scoring at 59%.
Waterford vs Drogheda United prediction
- 49%Waterford fair odds 2.02
- 26%Draw fair odds 3.88
- 25%Drogheda United fair odds 4.04
Most likely score 1-1 (12.1%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 93% | 1.07 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 80% | 1.24 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 56% | 1.78 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 34% | 2.98 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 17% | 5.78 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 7% | 15.17 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 20% | 5.10 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 44% | 2.29 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 66% | 1.51 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 83% | 1.21 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 59% | 1.70 |
| Both teams to score: No | 41% | 2.42 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.8
Waterford 6.3 · Drogheda United 4.5
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 73% | 27% |
| 9.5 | 62% | 38% |
| 10.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 11.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 12.5 | 30% | 70% |
Expected cards: 4.2
Waterford 2.1 · Drogheda United 2.2
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 79% | 21% |
| 3.5 | 61% | 39% |
| 4.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 5.5 | 26% | 74% |
| 6.5 | 14% | 86% |
Expected shots on target: 8.8
Waterford 4.9 · Drogheda United 3.9
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 7.5 | 64% | 36% |
| 8.5 | 51% | 49% |
| 9.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 10.5 | 28% | 72% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (174 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 12.1%
- 2–1 10.0%
- 2–0 8.2%
- 1–0 8.1%
- 0–0 6.6%
- 1–2 6.5%
- 3–1 5.6%
- 2–2 5.6%
Team news & lineups
Waterford
- 1 S. McMullan Goalkeeper
- 13 K. Long Defender
- 3 Benny Couto Defender
- 5 J. Mahon Defender
- 9 P. Amond Attacker
- 10 C. Noonan Midfielder
- 18 T. Lonergan Attacker
- 7 N. Mawene Midfielder
- 16 H. Cann Defender
- 20 J. Voilås Midfielder
- 8 E. McLaughlin Midfielder
Drogheda United
- 10 B. Kavanagh Midfielder
- 8 Ethan O'Brien Midfielder
- 2 E. Agbaje Midfielder
- 4 A. Quinn Defender
- 22 C. Keeley Defender
- 5 Leo Burney Defender
- 3 C. Kane Midfielder
- 24 W. Davis Attacker
- 11 T. Oluwa Attacker
- 17 S. Farrell Midfielder
- 44 Fynn Michael Cordell Talley Goalkeeper
Form guide
Waterford at home
4–5–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.9 per game
- Conceded
- 1.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 6.2 per game
- Shots on target
- 6.1 per game
16% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Drogheda United away
3–2–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.0 per game
- Conceded
- 1.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 4.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.3 per game
40% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Waterford vs Drogheda United head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Drogheda United v Waterford | 3–3 | |
| Waterford v Drogheda United | 2–1 | |
| Drogheda United v Waterford | 2–0 | |
| Waterford v Drogheda United | 2–0 | |
| Drogheda United v Waterford | 0–0 | |
| Waterford v Drogheda United | 2–2 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 89% | 1.12 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 83% | 1.21 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 75% | 1.33 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 75% | 1.33 |
| Home/Away double chance | 74% | 1.35 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 73% | 1.38 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 70% | 1.44 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 52% | 1.92 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 51% | 1.98 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 51% | 1.98 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 49% | 2.02 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 33% | 2.99 |
| Home clean sheet | 30% | 3.29 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 27% | 3.66 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 25% | 3.96 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 25% | 4.04 |
| Away clean sheet | 17% | 5.72 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 12% | 8.37 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 11% | 9.37 |