Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers match stats & report
2–0 Full time
Galway United stats & fixtures · Shamrock Rovers stats & fixtures
Galway United beat Shamrock Rovers 2–0 in the Premier Division on 16 October 2026. Expected goals finished 0.52–1.61. Shamrock Rovers had 82% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Galway United 32%, the draw 29% and Shamrock Rovers 39%.
Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers match statistics
- 18% Ball possession 82%
- 0.52 Expected goals (xG) 1.61
- 6 Total shots 19
- 4 Shots on target 5
- 2 Shots off target 7
- 0 Blocked shots 7
- 3 Shots inside the box 14
- 2 Corners 9
- 4 Fouls 9
- 1 Offsides 1
- 0 Yellow cards 3
- 0 Red cards 0
- 166 Passes 765
- 5 Goalkeeper saves 2
Goals and cards
- 2' Goal J. Keohane Galway United
- 15' Yellow card M. Healy Shamrock Rovers
- 42' Goal A. Bolger Galway United
- 68' Yellow card J. McGovern Shamrock Rovers
- 89' Yellow card T. Sobowale Shamrock Rovers
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 32%Galway United fair odds 3.15
- 29%Draw fair odds 3.45
- 39%Shamrock Rovers fair odds 2.55
Most likely score 1-1 (13.9%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 91% | 1.10 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 75% | 1.33 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 49% | 2.06 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 27% | 3.76 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 12% | 8.05 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 9% | 11.32 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 25% | 4.01 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 51% | 1.94 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 73% | 1.36 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 88% | 1.14 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 54% | 1.84 |
| Both teams to score: No | 46% | 2.19 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.7
Galway United 4.2 · Shamrock Rovers 5.5
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 73% | 27% |
| 8.5 | 61% | 39% |
| 9.5 | 49% | 51% |
| 10.5 | 38% | 62% |
| 11.5 | 28% | 72% |
Expected cards: 4.3
Galway United 2.0 · Shamrock Rovers 2.3
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 79% | 21% |
| 3.5 | 61% | 39% |
| 4.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 5.5 | 26% | 74% |
| 6.5 | 15% | 85% |
Expected shots on target: 8.2
Galway United 3.5 · Shamrock Rovers 4.7
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 70% | 30% |
| 7.5 | 57% | 43% |
| 8.5 | 44% | 56% |
| 9.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 10.5 | 22% | 78% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (174 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 13.9%
- 0–0 8.8%
- 1–2 8.8%
- 0–1 8.7%
- 2–1 7.7%
- 1–0 7.4%
- 0–2 7.1%
- 2–0 5.6%
Team news & lineups
Galway United
Bench O. Williams , Vincent Angelini , D. Connolly , F. Lomboto , F. Pierrot , Junior Thiam , M. Wolfe , C. Whittaker , J. Morahan
Shamrock Rovers
Bench A. Greene , L. O'Regan , C. O'Sullivan , John O'Sullivan , L. Steacy , D. Grant , A. Brennan , J. Afolabi , W. Fitzgerald
Form guide
Galway United at home
3–4–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.1 per game
- Conceded
- 1.1 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 4.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.3 per game
18% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Shamrock Rovers away
2–2–6 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.8 per game
- Conceded
- 1.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 5.2 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.8 per game
38% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Shamrock Rovers v Galway United | 3–1 | |
| Galway United v Shamrock Rovers | 1–3 | |
| Shamrock Rovers v Galway United | 2–0 | |
| Shamrock Rovers v Galway United | 1–0 | |
| Galway United v Shamrock Rovers | 0–0 | |
| Shamrock Rovers v Galway United | 0–0 |
The full Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 13% | 7.88 |
| Home clean sheet | 25% | 3.99 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 32% | 3.15 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 14% | 7.05 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 61% | 1.65 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 61% | 1.65 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 35% | 2.88 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 81% | 1.23 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 71% | 1.42 |
| Home/Away double chance | 71% | 1.41 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 86% | 1.17 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 75% | 1.33 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 68% | 1.47 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 68% | 1.47 |
| Away clean sheet | 29% | 3.41 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 40% | 2.48 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 39% | 2.55 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 19% | 5.26 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 16% | 6.14 |