Shamrock Rovers vs Drogheda United match stats & report
3–1 Full time
Shamrock Rovers stats & fixtures · Drogheda United stats & fixtures
Shamrock Rovers beat Drogheda United 3–1 in the Premier Division on 8 October 2026. Shamrock Rovers had 61% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Shamrock Rovers 65%, the draw 23% and Drogheda United 13%.
Shamrock Rovers vs Drogheda United match statistics
- 61% Ball possession 39%
- 10 Total shots 9
- 6 Shots on target 3
- 3 Shots off target 3
- 1 Blocked shots 3
- 7 Shots inside the box 5
- 6 Corners 4
- 16 Fouls 12
- 6 Offsides 2
- 3 Yellow cards 0
- 0 Red cards 0
- 544 Passes 342
- 3 Goalkeeper saves 4
Goals and cards
- 1' Goal G. Burke (assist J. McGovern) Shamrock Rovers
- 20' Goal J. McGovern Shamrock Rovers
- 40' Yellow card L. Grace Shamrock Rovers
- 42' Goal J. McGovern (assist T. Sobowale) Shamrock Rovers
- 86' Yellow card A. Greene Shamrock Rovers
- 88' Goal B. Kavanagh (assist S. Farrell) Drogheda United
- 90+2' Yellow card C. O'Sullivan Shamrock Rovers
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 65%Shamrock Rovers fair odds 1.54
- 23%Draw fair odds 4.43
- 13%Drogheda United fair odds 7.91
Most likely score 2-0 (12.4%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 93% | 1.08 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 78% | 1.29 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 53% | 1.90 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 30% | 3.33 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 15% | 6.77 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 7% | 13.88 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 22% | 4.49 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 47% | 2.11 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 70% | 1.43 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 85% | 1.17 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 49% | 2.03 |
| Both teams to score: No | 51% | 1.97 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.8
Shamrock Rovers 6.1 · Drogheda United 3.7
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 8.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 9.5 | 51% | 49% |
| 10.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 11.5 | 29% | 71% |
Expected cards: 4.5
Shamrock Rovers 2.1 · Drogheda United 2.3
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 81% | 19% |
| 3.5 | 65% | 35% |
| 4.5 | 46% | 54% |
| 5.5 | 30% | 70% |
| 6.5 | 17% | 83% |
Expected shots on target: 8.2
Shamrock Rovers 5.6 · Drogheda United 2.6
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 69% | 31% |
| 7.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 8.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 9.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 10.5 | 21% | 79% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (173 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 2–0 12.4%
- 1–0 11.6%
- 1–1 10.8%
- 2–1 10.4%
- 3–0 7.8%
- 0–0 7.2%
- 3–1 6.6%
- 2–2 3.8%
Team news & lineups
Shamrock Rovers
Bench L. Steacy , N. Razi , C. O'Sullivan , John O'Sullivan , M. Noonan , A. Greene , W. Fitzgerald , A. Brennan , J. Afolabi
Drogheda United
Bench J. Bolger , J. Brennan , K. Cruise , M. Doyle , J. Godden , theo hennessy, D. Mare , S. McGrath , T. Oluwa
Form guide
Shamrock Rovers at home
8–2–0 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.3 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 4.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 7.4 per game
4% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Drogheda United away
3–2–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.0 per game
- Conceded
- 1.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 4.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.3 per game
40% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Shamrock Rovers vs Drogheda United head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Drogheda United v Shamrock Rovers | 0–0 | |
| Shamrock Rovers v Drogheda United | 4–1 | |
| Drogheda United v Shamrock Rovers | 0–0 | |
| Shamrock Rovers v Drogheda United | 2–1 | |
| Drogheda United v Shamrock Rovers | 1–2 | |
| Shamrock Rovers v Drogheda United | 3–0 |
The full Shamrock Rovers vs Drogheda United head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +0.5 handicap | 35% | 2.84 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 35% | 2.84 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 60% | 1.66 |
| Away clean sheet | 13% | 7.48 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 19% | 5.22 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 55% | 1.81 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 96% | 1.04 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 87% | 1.14 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 87% | 1.15 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 87% | 1.14 |
| Home/Away double chance | 77% | 1.29 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 5% | 20.83 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 13% | 7.91 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 65% | 1.54 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 59% | 1.69 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 40% | 2.53 |
| Home clean sheet | 45% | 2.24 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 31% | 3.19 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 4% | 23.52 |