Waterford vs Galway United prediction & stats

Premier Division · Ireland · Regular Season - 33 · Waterford Regional Sports Centre, Waterford

Waterford stats & fixtures · Galway United stats & fixtures

Waterford take on Galway United in the Premier Division on 19 October 2026. The Ghost makes Waterford favourites at 45%, with the draw at 26%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 12.3%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 57% and both teams scoring at 60%.

Waterford vs Galway United prediction

Most likely score 1-1 (12.3%)

Over/under goals & BTTS prediction

MarketGhostFair odds
Over 0.5 goals94%1.07
Over 1.5 goals81%1.24
Over 2.5 goals57%1.75
Over 3.5 goals34%2.91
Over 4.5 goals18%5.59
Under 0.5 goals6%15.53
Under 1.5 goals19%5.25
Under 2.5 goals43%2.33
Under 3.5 goals66%1.52
Under 4.5 goals82%1.22
Both teams to score: Yes60%1.66
Both teams to score: No40%2.52

Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.

Corners, cards & shots prediction

Expected corners: 10.7

Waterford 5.9 · Galway United 4.8

Total cornersOverUnder
8.572%28%
9.561%39%
10.550%50%
11.539%61%
12.529%71%

Expected cards: 4.0

Waterford 1.9 · Galway United 2.1

Total cardsOverUnder
2.576%24%
3.557%43%
4.538%62%
5.523%77%
6.512%88%

Expected shots on target: 9.2

Waterford 5.1 · Galway United 4.1

Total shots on targetOverUnder
7.568%32%
8.556%44%
9.544%56%
10.532%68%
11.523%77%

Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (174 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.

Correct score probabilities

  1. 1–1 12.3%
  2. 2–1 9.5%
  3. 1–0 7.3%
  4. 1–2 7.3%
  5. 2–0 7.2%
  6. 0–0 6.4%
  7. 2–2 5.9%
  8. 0–1 5.3%

Team news & lineups

Waterford

Probable — not confirmed

Galway United

Probable — not confirmed

Form guide

Waterford at home

4–5–1 in 10 matches

Scored
1.9 per game
Conceded
1.3 per game
Clean sheets
2 / 10
Corners
6.2 per game
Shots on target
6.1 per game

16% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.

Galway United away

3–4–3 in 10 matches

Scored
1.4 per game
Conceded
1.4 per game
Clean sheets
0 / 10
Corners
4.8 per game
Shots on target
2.8 per game

14% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.

Waterford vs Galway United head-to-head

DateMatchScore
Galway United v Waterford 0–0
Waterford v Galway United 1–1
Galway United v Waterford 4–3
Waterford v Galway United 1–1
Galway United v Waterford 2–4
Waterford v Galway United 1–0

The full Waterford vs Galway United head-to-head record

Double chance, handicap & team goals

Market Ghost Fair odds
Away +0.5 handicap 55% 1.81
Away +1.5 handicap 76% 1.31
Home/Draw double chance 71% 1.41
Draw/Away double chance 55% 1.81
Home +1.5 handicap 87% 1.15
Home +0.5 handicap 71% 1.41
Home Over 0.5 team goals 81% 1.24
Away -0.5 handicap 29% 3.45
Away Over 0.5 team goals 73% 1.37
Home/Away double chance 74% 1.35
Home -0.5 handicap 45% 2.23
Away Over 1.5 team goals 38% 2.66
Home Over 1.5 team goals 50% 2.02
Home -1.5 handicap 24% 4.18
Away -1.5 handicap 13% 7.55
Home Over 2.5 team goals 23% 4.32
Away Over 2.5 team goals 15% 6.88
Home clean sheet 27% 3.68
Away clean sheet 19% 5.25