Independiente Medellin vs Once Caldas match stats & report
0–2 Full time
Independiente Medellin stats & fixtures · Once Caldas stats & fixtures
Independiente Medellin lost to Once Caldas 0–2 in the Primera A (Clausura - 15) on 18 October 2026. Expected goals finished 0.42–0.61. Independiente Medellin had 51% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Independiente Medellin 52%, the draw 28% and Once Caldas 21%.
Independiente Medellin vs Once Caldas match statistics
- 51% Ball possession 49%
- 0.42 Expected goals (xG) 0.61
- 9 Total shots 11
- 3 Shots on target 5
- 4 Shots off target 5
- 2 Blocked shots 1
- 4 Shots inside the box 4
- 2 Corners 3
- 18 Fouls 5
- 1 Offsides 2
- 3 Yellow cards 3
- 0 Red cards 0
- 376 Passes 370
- 3 Goalkeeper saves 3
Goals and cards
- 17' Yellow card J. Cardona Once Caldas
- 21' Yellow card A. Colorado Once Caldas
- 35' Goal J. Zapata (assist J. Patiño) Once Caldas
- 53' Yellow card L. Escorcia Independiente Medellin
- 57' Yellow card J. Nieto Once Caldas
- 65' Goal M. Barrios (assist J. Zapata) Once Caldas
- 81' Yellow card H. Loboa Independiente Medellin
- 82' Yellow card K. Klinger Independiente Medellin
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 52%Independiente Medellin fair odds 1.93
- 28%Draw fair odds 3.63
- 21%Once Caldas fair odds 4.84
Most likely score 1-1 (13.2%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 91% | 1.10 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 74% | 1.35 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 47% | 2.12 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 25% | 3.93 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 12% | 8.57 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 9% | 11.00 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 26% | 3.84 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 53% | 1.89 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 75% | 1.34 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 88% | 1.13 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 51% | 1.97 |
| Both teams to score: No | 49% | 2.03 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.1
Independiente Medellin 5.5 · Once Caldas 3.6
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 67% | 33% |
| 8.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 9.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 10.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 11.5 | 22% | 78% |
Expected cards: 6.0
Independiente Medellin 3.5 · Once Caldas 2.5
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 4.5 | 70% | 30% |
| 5.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 6.5 | 40% | 60% |
| 7.5 | 26% | 74% |
| 8.5 | 16% | 84% |
Expected shots on target: 9.8
Independiente Medellin 5.7 · Once Caldas 4.0
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 8.5 | 62% | 38% |
| 9.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 10.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 11.5 | 29% | 71% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (405 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 13.2%
- 1–0 11.2%
- 2–0 10.1%
- 2–1 9.9%
- 0–0 9.1%
- 0–1 5.7%
- 1–2 5.5%
- 3–0 5.2%
Team news & lineups
Independiente Medellin
Bench E. Larrosa , C. Lucumi , K. Mantilla , D. Moreno , B. Perlaza , K. Klinger , N. Erazo , E. Chaux , D. Cataño
Once Caldas
Bench J. Alvarado , J. Camargo , J. Castaño , A. Roa , E. Torres , T. García , H. Guzman , D. Moreno , J. Riquett
Form guide
Independiente Medellin at home
5–2–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.4 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 4.9 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.8 per game
21% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Once Caldas away
1–7–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.1 per game
- Conceded
- 1.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 5.1 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.6 per game
45% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Independiente Medellin vs Once Caldas head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Once Caldas v Independiente Medellin | 1–1 | |
| Once Caldas v Independiente Medellin | 1–5 | |
| Independiente Medellin v Once Caldas | 2–0 | |
| Once Caldas v Independiente Medellin | 0–2 | |
| Independiente Medellin v Once Caldas | 1–2 | |
| Once Caldas v Independiente Medellin | 2–2 |
The full Independiente Medellin vs Once Caldas head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home -0.5 handicap | 52% | 1.93 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 28% | 3.60 |
| Home clean sheet | 39% | 2.59 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 79% | 1.26 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 79% | 1.26 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 92% | 1.09 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 80% | 1.25 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 48% | 2.09 |
| Home/Away double chance | 72% | 1.38 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 22% | 4.61 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 72% | 1.38 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 48% | 2.07 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 48% | 2.07 |
| Away clean sheet | 20% | 5.04 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 61% | 1.63 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 25% | 4.05 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 21% | 4.84 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 7% | 13.77 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 8% | 12.75 |