Grasshoppers vs BSC Young Boys match stats & report
0–2 Full time
Grasshoppers stats & fixtures · BSC Young Boys stats & fixtures
Grasshoppers lost to BSC Young Boys 0–2 in the Super League on 11 October 2026. Expected goals finished 0.36–2.45. BSC Young Boys had 52% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Grasshoppers 24%, the draw 21% and BSC Young Boys 55%.
Grasshoppers vs BSC Young Boys match statistics
- 48% Ball possession 52%
- 0.36 Expected goals (xG) 2.45
- 8 Total shots 21
- 2 Shots on target 6
- 4 Shots off target 7
- 2 Blocked shots 8
- 6 Shots inside the box 18
- 3 Corners 5
- 12 Fouls 13
- 3 Offsides 4
- 1 Yellow cards 4
- 0 Red cards 0
- 430 Passes 464
- 4 Goalkeeper saves 2
Goals and cards
- 17' Yellow card A. Gigović BSC Young Boys
- 26' Yellow card L. Blum BSC Young Boys
- 35' Yellow card C. Zesiger BSC Young Boys
- 49' Goal S. Essende (assist I. Schmidt) BSC Young Boys
- 52' Goal C. Fassnacht BSC Young Boys
- 76' Yellow card E. Fernandes BSC Young Boys
- 90+1' Yellow card S. Stroscio Grasshoppers
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 24%Grasshoppers fair odds 4.20
- 21%Draw fair odds 4.78
- 55%BSC Young Boys fair odds 1.81
Most likely score 1-2 (9.4%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 97% | 1.03 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 90% | 1.11 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 72% | 1.38 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 51% | 1.95 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 32% | 3.11 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 3% | 30.95 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 10% | 9.77 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 28% | 3.62 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 49% | 2.05 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 68% | 1.47 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 70% | 1.43 |
| Both teams to score: No | 30% | 3.34 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.1
Grasshoppers 4.8 · BSC Young Boys 5.4
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 66% | 34% |
| 9.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 10.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 11.5 | 33% | 67% |
| 12.5 | 24% | 76% |
Expected cards: 4.8
Grasshoppers 2.4 · BSC Young Boys 2.5
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 85% | 15% |
| 3.5 | 70% | 30% |
| 4.5 | 52% | 48% |
| 5.5 | 35% | 65% |
| 6.5 | 22% | 78% |
Expected shots on target: 10.4
Grasshoppers 4.5 · BSC Young Boys 5.9
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 69% | 31% |
| 9.5 | 58% | 42% |
| 10.5 | 46% | 54% |
| 11.5 | 36% | 64% |
| 12.5 | 26% | 74% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (238 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–2 9.4%
- 1–1 8.5%
- 1–3 6.9%
- 2–2 6.3%
- 0–2 6.2%
- 2–1 5.8%
- 2–3 5.2%
- 0–3 4.6%
Team news & lineups
Grasshoppers
Bench A. Arigoni , D. Ferrazza, J. Hammel , J. Hilton , L. Mikulic , G. Morandi , N. Muci , D. Papic , D. Sahin
BSC Young Boys
Bench E. Etoski , Bahereba Guirassy , S. Janko , M. Jenz , J. Mall , D. Pech , K. Sène , N. Tschanz , S. Bukinac
Form guide
Grasshoppers at home
2–2–6 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.4 per game
- Conceded
- 2.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 5.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.6 per game
14% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
BSC Young Boys away
7–3–0 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 3.3 per game
- Conceded
- 1.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 3.5 per game
- Shots on target
- 8.5 per game
10% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Grasshoppers vs BSC Young Boys head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Grasshoppers v BSC Young Boys | 1–1 | |
| BSC Young Boys v Grasshoppers | 2–6 | |
| Grasshoppers v BSC Young Boys | 3–3 | |
| Grasshoppers v BSC Young Boys | 1–0 | |
| Grasshoppers v BSC Young Boys | 0–0 | |
| BSC Young Boys v Grasshoppers | 0–1 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home clean sheet | 10% | 9.66 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 45% | 2.24 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 24% | 4.20 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 45% | 2.24 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 66% | 1.52 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 11% | 8.89 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 43% | 2.30 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 77% | 1.30 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 19% | 5.36 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 90% | 1.12 |
| Home/Away double chance | 79% | 1.26 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 89% | 1.13 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 76% | 1.31 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 76% | 1.31 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 55% | 1.81 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 66% | 1.51 |
| Away clean sheet | 23% | 4.39 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 34% | 2.91 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 39% | 2.53 |