FC Zurich vs FC Thun match stats & report
4–2 Full time
FC Zurich beat FC Thun 4–2 in the Super League on 10 October 2026. Expected goals finished 0.94–1.46. FC Zurich had 63% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave FC Zurich 38%, the draw 23% and FC Thun 39%.
FC Zurich vs FC Thun match statistics
- 63% Ball possession 37%
- 0.94 Expected goals (xG) 1.46
- 13 Total shots 13
- 5 Shots on target 5
- 6 Shots off target 6
- 2 Blocked shots 2
- 9 Shots inside the box 8
- 5 Corners 6
- 8 Fouls 17
- 3 Offsides 0
- 0 Yellow cards 2
- 0 Red cards 1
- 443 Passes 244
- 3 Goalkeeper saves 1
Goals and cards
- 16' Goal Simon Lengen FC Thun
- 30' Goal K. Spadanuda (assist U. Emmanuel) FC Zurich
- 37' Goal B. Krasniqi FC Zurich
- 40' Yellow card Adam Ilic FC Thun
- 56' Yellow card Simon Lengen FC Thun
- 64' Goal (assist K. Spadanuda) FC Zurich
- 67' Red card Jan Bamert FC Thun
- 77' Goal P. Keny FC Zurich
- 90' Goal Dorian Derbaci (assist Fabio Fehr) FC Thun
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 38%FC Zurich fair odds 2.67
- 23%Draw fair odds 4.29
- 39%FC Thun fair odds 2.55
Most likely score 1-1 (9.8%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 96% | 1.04 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 88% | 1.14 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 69% | 1.45 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 47% | 2.11 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 28% | 3.51 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 4% | 25.77 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 12% | 8.40 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 31% | 3.24 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 53% | 1.90 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 72% | 1.40 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 70% | 1.43 |
| Both teams to score: No | 30% | 3.31 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.7
FC Zurich 4.7 · FC Thun 6.0
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 72% | 28% |
| 9.5 | 61% | 39% |
| 10.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 11.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 12.5 | 29% | 71% |
Expected cards: 5.1
FC Zurich 2.5 · FC Thun 2.6
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 3.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 4.5 | 57% | 43% |
| 5.5 | 40% | 60% |
| 6.5 | 26% | 74% |
| 7.5 | 15% | 85% |
Expected shots on target: 10.1
FC Zurich 4.5 · FC Thun 5.6
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 66% | 34% |
| 9.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 10.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 11.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 12.5 | 23% | 77% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (235 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 9.8%
- 1–2 8.3%
- 2–1 8.1%
- 2–2 6.8%
- 1–3 4.9%
- 0–2 4.7%
- 3–1 4.7%
- 2–0 4.5%
Team news & lineups
FC Zurich
Bench M. Bangoura , L. Comenencia , N. Di Giusto , C. Fiorini , A. Hack , H. Lindner , D. Ramić , J. Segura , J. Stiel
FC Thun
Bench Nils Reichmuth , Louis Passavant , Olivier Mambwa , Lucien Dähler , Dorian Derbaci , Noah Christoffersson , Riccardo Braschi , A. Balaruban , Tim Spycher
Form guide
FC Zurich at home
4–0–6 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.0 per game
- Conceded
- 2.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 10
- Corners
- 4.6 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.0 per game
25% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
FC Thun away
3–1–6 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.9 per game
- Conceded
- 2.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 10
- Corners
- 3.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.0 per game
16% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
FC Zurich vs FC Thun head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| FC Zurich v FC Thun | 2–1 | |
| FC Thun v FC Zurich | 4–2 | |
| FC Zurich v FC Thun | 0–4 | |
| FC Thun v FC Zurich | 0–0 |
Only 4 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away -0.5 handicap | 39% | 2.55 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 38% | 2.67 |
| Home/Away double chance | 77% | 1.30 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 54% | 1.86 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 62% | 1.60 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 83% | 1.21 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 52% | 1.91 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 83% | 1.20 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 62% | 1.60 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 61% | 1.64 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 61% | 1.64 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 21% | 4.72 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 80% | 1.25 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 79% | 1.27 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 27% | 3.72 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 26% | 3.87 |
| Home clean sheet | 17% | 5.99 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 20% | 5.00 |
| Away clean sheet | 17% | 5.76 |