IF Elfsborg vs Halmstad match stats & report
4–0 Full time
IF Elfsborg stats & fixtures · Halmstad stats & fixtures
IF Elfsborg beat Halmstad 4–0 in the Allsvenskan on 12 October 2026. Expected goals finished 3.33–0.35. IF Elfsborg had 56% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave IF Elfsborg 60%, the draw 24% and Halmstad 16%.
IF Elfsborg vs Halmstad match statistics
- 56% Ball possession 44%
- 3.33 Expected goals (xG) 0.35
- 18 Total shots 9
- 7 Shots on target 2
- 6 Shots off target 5
- 5 Blocked shots 2
- 14 Shots inside the box 5
- 8 Corners 4
- 9 Fouls 7
- 2 Offsides 0
- 0 Yellow cards 1
- 0 Red cards 0
- 596 Passes 469
- 2 Goalkeeper saves 4
Goals and cards
- 3' Goal M. Kamara (assist L. Ãstman) IF Elfsborg
- 41' Own goal P. Gregor IF Elfsborg
- 56' Yellow card G. Wallentin Halmstad
- 61' Goal L. Ãstman (assist N. Hult) IF Elfsborg
- 78' Goal L. Ãstman (assist A. Jensen) IF Elfsborg
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 60%IF Elfsborg fair odds 1.67
- 24%Draw fair odds 4.11
- 16%Halmstad fair odds 6.38
Most likely score 1-1 (11.6%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 92% | 1.08 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 77% | 1.29 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 52% | 1.93 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 29% | 3.40 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 14% | 7.00 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 8% | 13.23 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 23% | 4.39 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 48% | 2.07 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 71% | 1.42 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 86% | 1.17 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 51% | 1.96 |
| Both teams to score: No | 49% | 2.05 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.2
IF Elfsborg 5.8 · Halmstad 4.3
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 67% | 33% |
| 9.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 10.5 | 44% | 56% |
| 11.5 | 33% | 67% |
| 12.5 | 24% | 76% |
Expected cards: 3.1
IF Elfsborg 1.2 · Halmstad 1.9
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 81% | 19% |
| 2.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 3.5 | 37% | 63% |
| 4.5 | 20% | 80% |
| 5.5 | 10% | 90% |
Expected shots on target: 8.7
IF Elfsborg 5.3 · Halmstad 3.4
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 7.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 8.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 9.5 | 38% | 62% |
| 10.5 | 27% | 73% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (216 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 11.6%
- 2–0 11.3%
- 1–0 11.1%
- 2–1 10.4%
- 0–0 7.6%
- 3–0 6.8%
- 3–1 6.2%
- 1–2 4.5%
Team news & lineups
IF Elfsborg
Bench Viggo Elfstrom, J. Esenga , S. Hedlund , S. Holmen , D. Krasniqi , O. Nordvall , S. Olsson , T. Sander , T. Silverholt
Halmstad
Bench Oliver Kapsimalis , N. Mäenpää , Malte Persson , M. Illary , E. Tõugjas , A. Zeljkovic , A. Damnjanovic Nilsson , A. Wihed , F. Schyberg
Out and doubtful
- L. Hagg IF Elfsborg Out — Inactive
- M. Rohden IF Elfsborg Out — Muscle Injury
- P. Frick IF Elfsborg Out — Inactive
Only confirmed absences move the numbers. Doubts are listed so you can judge them yourself.
Form guide
IF Elfsborg at home
5–2–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.6 per game
- Conceded
- 0.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 5 / 10
- Corners
- 4.7 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.2 per game
38% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Halmstad away
0–4–6 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.9 per game
- Conceded
- 2.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 10
- Corners
- 5.5 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.6 per game
33% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
IF Elfsborg vs Halmstad head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Halmstad v IF Elfsborg | 1–1 | |
| IF Elfsborg v Halmstad | 1–2 | |
| Halmstad v IF Elfsborg | 1–4 | |
| Halmstad v IF Elfsborg | 0–1 | |
| IF Elfsborg v Halmstad | 2–0 | |
| IF Elfsborg v Halmstad | 4–0 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +0.5 handicap | 40% | 2.50 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 40% | 2.50 |
| Away clean sheet | 15% | 6.59 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 65% | 1.54 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 22% | 4.52 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 16% | 6.38 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 6% | 16.48 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 59% | 1.70 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 84% | 1.19 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 84% | 1.19 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 85% | 1.18 |
| Home/Away double chance | 76% | 1.32 |
| Home clean sheet | 41% | 2.42 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 60% | 1.67 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 56% | 1.79 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 35% | 2.84 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 28% | 3.53 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 94% | 1.06 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 6% | 17.78 |