Guayaquil City FC vs Emelec match stats & report
3–2 Full time
Guayaquil City FC stats & fixtures · Emelec stats & fixtures
Guayaquil City FC beat Emelec 3–2 in Liga Pro (Placement Group - 2) on 10 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.65–1.52. Emelec had 51% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Guayaquil City FC 44%, the draw 30% and Emelec 26%.
Guayaquil City FC vs Emelec match statistics
- 49% Ball possession 51%
- 1.65 Expected goals (xG) 1.52
- 12 Total shots 14
- 6 Shots on target 3
- 3 Shots off target 8
- 3 Blocked shots 3
- 9 Shots inside the box 10
- 5 Corners 4
- 11 Fouls 12
- 0 Offsides 1
- 2 Yellow cards 2
- 0 Red cards 1
- 396 Passes 375
- 1 Goalkeeper saves 3
Goals and cards
- 43' Goal Ronie Carrillo (assist Reixon David Saya Paredes) Emelec
- 45+1' Goal Ronie Carrillo (assist Orlando Herrera) Emelec
- 50' Yellow card D. Arroyo Guayaquil City FC
- 53' Yellow card Angelo Mina Emelec
- 57' Yellow card Ronie Carrillo Emelec
- 62' Goal D. Dorregaray (assist P. González) Guayaquil City FC
- 71' Penalty scored D. Dorregaray Guayaquil City FC
- 72' Yellow card P. González Guayaquil City FC
- 90' Red card Jaime Ayoví Emelec
- 90+1' Penalty scored D. Dorregaray Guayaquil City FC
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 44%Guayaquil City FC fair odds 2.25
- 30%Draw fair odds 3.33
- 26%Emelec fair odds 3.91
Most likely score 1-1 (14.3%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 89% | 1.12 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 71% | 1.41 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 43% | 2.33 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 22% | 4.55 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 10% | 10.51 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 11% | 9.38 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 29% | 3.41 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 57% | 1.75 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 78% | 1.28 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 90% | 1.11 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 49% | 2.03 |
| Both teams to score: No | 51% | 1.97 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 8.8
Guayaquil City FC 4.3 · Emelec 4.5
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 76% | 24% |
| 7.5 | 64% | 36% |
| 8.5 | 51% | 49% |
| 9.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 10.5 | 28% | 72% |
Expected cards: 4.2
Guayaquil City FC 1.8 · Emelec 2.4
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 78% | 22% |
| 3.5 | 60% | 40% |
| 4.5 | 41% | 59% |
| 5.5 | 25% | 75% |
| 6.5 | 14% | 86% |
Expected shots on target: 8.1
Guayaquil City FC 4.3 · Emelec 3.7
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 7.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 8.5 | 41% | 59% |
| 9.5 | 30% | 70% |
| 10.5 | 20% | 80% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (304 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 14.3%
- 1–0 11.2%
- 0–0 10.7%
- 2–1 9.0%
- 2–0 8.8%
- 0–1 7.4%
- 1–2 6.3%
- 0–2 4.6%
Team news & lineups
Guayaquil City FC
Bench P. Mancilla , G. Napa , A. Naula , J. Ordóñez , J. Caicedo , M. Palma , Rodrigo Ramiro Perea Salazar , J. Quiñónez , F. Rivadeneira , K. Sambonino , J. Vivar , E. Cabezas
Emelec
Bench Luis Fernando Gómez Angulo , Jaime Ayoví , I. Cuero , luis Fragozo , Víctor Griffith , Luca Klimowicz , Ariel Mina , Gonzalo Nápoli , F. Pizzini , S. Quintero , S. Valencia , Mario Alfredo Valero Sánchez
Form guide
Guayaquil City FC at home
5–4–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.6 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 3.6 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.9 per game
50% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Emelec away
1–4–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.8 per game
- Conceded
- 1.6 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 3.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.7 per game
12% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Guayaquil City FC vs Emelec head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Guayaquil City FC v Emelec | 0–0 | |
| Emelec v Guayaquil City FC | 1–3 | |
| Guayaquil City FC v Emelec | 0–0 | |
| Emelec v Guayaquil City FC | 0–0 | |
| Emelec v Guayaquil City FC | 2–0 |
Only 5 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 16% | 6.15 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 22% | 4.60 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 40% | 2.47 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 44% | 2.25 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 74% | 1.34 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 74% | 1.34 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 75% | 1.33 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 90% | 1.11 |
| Home clean sheet | 37% | 2.74 |
| Home/Away double chance | 70% | 1.43 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 63% | 1.58 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 78% | 1.28 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 27% | 3.75 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 56% | 1.80 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 56% | 1.80 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 26% | 3.91 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 8% | 12.15 |
| Away clean sheet | 25% | 4.02 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 10% | 9.89 |