Universidad Catolica vs Macara match stats & report

0–1 Full time

Liga Pro · Ecuador · Championship Group - 2 · Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa, Quito · Ref Patricio Parrao

Universidad Catolica stats & fixtures · Macara stats & fixtures

Universidad Catolica lost to Macara 0–1 in Liga Pro (Championship Group - 2) on 11 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.16–0.30. Universidad Catolica had 68% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Universidad Catolica 45%, the draw 29% and Macara 26%.

Universidad Catolica vs Macara match statistics

Universidad CatolicaMacara

Goals and cards

  1. 34' Goal F. Posse (assist A. Campana) Macara
  2. 44' Yellow card E. Valencia Universidad Catolica
  3. 45+4' Yellow card J. Mohor Macara
  4. 49' Penalty missed J. Fajardo Universidad Catolica
  5. 73' Yellow card M. Díaz Universidad Catolica
  6. 88' Yellow card A. Londoño Universidad Catolica

The Ghost's pre-match prediction

Most likely score 1-1 (13.9%)

Over/under goals & BTTS prediction

MarketGhostFair odds
Over 0.5 goals90%1.11
Over 1.5 goals73%1.37
Over 2.5 goals46%2.17
Over 3.5 goals24%4.08
Over 4.5 goals11%9.03
Under 0.5 goals10%10.45
Under 1.5 goals27%3.72
Under 2.5 goals54%1.85
Under 3.5 goals76%1.32
Under 4.5 goals89%1.12
Both teams to score: Yes52%1.94
Both teams to score: No48%2.06

Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.

Corners, cards & shots prediction

Expected corners: 9.2

Universidad Catolica 5.9 · Macara 3.4

Total cornersOverUnder
7.569%31%
8.556%44%
9.544%56%
10.533%67%
11.523%77%

Expected cards: 4.2

Universidad Catolica 1.8 · Macara 2.3

Total cardsOverUnder
2.578%22%
3.559%41%
4.541%59%
5.525%75%
6.514%86%

Expected shots on target: 8.1

Universidad Catolica 4.4 · Macara 3.8

Total shots on targetOverUnder
6.569%31%
7.556%44%
8.543%57%
9.531%69%
10.521%79%

Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (307 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.

Correct score probabilities

  1. 1–1 13.9%
  2. 1–0 10.4%
  3. 0–0 9.6%
  4. 2–1 9.3%
  5. 2–0 8.7%
  6. 0–1 6.8%
  7. 1–2 6.5%
  8. 2–2 4.7%

Team news & lineups

Form guide

Universidad Catolica at home

5–2–3 in 10 matches

Scored
2.2 per game
Conceded
1.3 per game
Clean sheets
2 / 10
Corners
5.4 per game
Shots on target
5.4 per game

18% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.

Macara away

6–0–4 in 10 matches

Scored
1.6 per game
Conceded
1.2 per game
Clean sheets
2 / 10
Corners
3.2 per game
Shots on target
4.6 per game

6% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.

Universidad Catolica vs Macara head-to-head

DateMatchScore
Macara v Universidad Catolica 1–1
Universidad Catolica v Macara 4–0
Macara v Universidad Catolica 1–4
Universidad Catolica v Macara 1–0
Macara v Universidad Catolica 1–2
Universidad Catolica v Macara 3–0

The full Universidad Catolica vs Macara head-to-head record

Double chance, handicap & team goals

Market Ghost Fair odds
Away clean sheet 23% 4.33
Away +0.5 handicap 55% 1.83
Away +1.5 handicap 77% 1.30
Draw/Away double chance 55% 1.83
Away -0.5 handicap 26% 3.91
Away Over 1.5 team goals 28% 3.52
Away Over 2.5 team goals 9% 10.98
Away Over 0.5 team goals 65% 1.54
Home +0.5 handicap 74% 1.34
Away -1.5 handicap 10% 9.63
Home +1.5 handicap 90% 1.12
Home/Away double chance 71% 1.41
Home Over 0.5 team goals 77% 1.30
Home/Draw double chance 74% 1.34
Home clean sheet 35% 2.86
Home -0.5 handicap 45% 2.21
Home Over 1.5 team goals 43% 2.32
Home -1.5 handicap 23% 4.37
Home Over 2.5 team goals 18% 5.54