VPS vs Gnistan match stats & report
1–0 Full time
VPS beat Gnistan 1–0 in the Veikkausliiga (Championship Group - 27) on 12 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.73–0.61. VPS had 51% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave VPS 36%, the draw 27% and Gnistan 36%.
VPS vs Gnistan match statistics
- 51% Ball possession 49%
- 1.73 Expected goals (xG) 0.61
- 11 Total shots 10
- 3 Shots on target 4
- 6 Shots off target 5
- 2 Blocked shots 1
- 5 Shots inside the box 6
- 2 Corners 3
- 16 Fouls 17
- 1 Offsides 4
- 0 Yellow cards 1
- 0 Red cards 0
- 452 Passes 431
- 4 Goalkeeper saves 2
Goals and cards
- 36' Goal X. Odhiambo (assist C. Holmelund) VPS
- 87' Yellow card Gnistan
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 36%VPS fair odds 2.75
- 27%Draw fair odds 3.67
- 36%Gnistan fair odds 2.75
Most likely score 1-1 (12.9%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 93% | 1.08 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 80% | 1.26 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 55% | 1.82 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 32% | 3.09 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 16% | 6.10 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 7% | 14.26 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 20% | 4.90 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 45% | 2.22 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 68% | 1.48 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 84% | 1.20 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 59% | 1.68 |
| Both teams to score: No | 41% | 2.46 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.4
VPS 5.5 · Gnistan 4.0
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 71% | 29% |
| 8.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 9.5 | 47% | 53% |
| 10.5 | 35% | 65% |
| 11.5 | 25% | 75% |
Expected cards: 3.5
VPS 1.8 · Gnistan 1.7
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 86% | 14% |
| 2.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 3.5 | 47% | 53% |
| 4.5 | 28% | 72% |
| 5.5 | 15% | 85% |
Expected shots on target: 7.3
VPS 3.7 · Gnistan 3.6
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 73% | 27% |
| 6.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 7.5 | 45% | 55% |
| 8.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 9.5 | 22% | 78% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (95 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 12.9%
- 2–1 8.5%
- 1–2 8.5%
- 0–0 7.0%
- 1–0 6.7%
- 0–1 6.7%
- 2–0 5.9%
- 0–2 5.9%
Team news & lineups
VPS
Bench Y. Daoussi , S. Lindholm , J. Muzinga , Oluwaseyi Ogunniyi , A. Piispa , Henri Salomaa , W. Samaké , Razak Simpson , Dren Tërrnava
Gnistan
Bench S. Ylätupa , Noah Rossi , J. Ojala , J. Latonen , M. JuriÄka , O. Hannula , S. Eremenko , B. Dahlström
Form guide
VPS at home
5–1–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.4 per game
- Conceded
- 0.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 3.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.3 per game
21% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Gnistan away
5–2–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.5 per game
- Conceded
- 1.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 4.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.3 per game
20% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
VPS vs Gnistan head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Gnistan v VPS | 1–1 | |
| VPS v Gnistan | 1–1 | |
| Gnistan v VPS | 0–0 | |
| VPS v Gnistan | 0–0 | |
| VPS v Gnistan | 0–1 | |
| Gnistan v VPS | 3–0 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away -1.5 handicap | 18% | 5.63 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 64% | 1.57 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 36% | 2.75 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 42% | 2.37 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 64% | 1.57 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 76% | 1.31 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 82% | 1.22 |
| Home/Away double chance | 73% | 1.37 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 18% | 5.69 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 64% | 1.57 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 64% | 1.57 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 76% | 1.31 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 82% | 1.22 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 42% | 2.37 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 36% | 2.75 |
| Away clean sheet | 24% | 4.20 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 18% | 5.69 |
| Home clean sheet | 24% | 4.19 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 18% | 5.63 |