Modena vs Cesena prediction & stats
Modena take on Cesena in Serie B on 24 October 2026. The Ghost makes Modena favourites at 51%, with the draw at 28%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 13.2%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 47% and both teams scoring at 51%.
Modena vs Cesena prediction
- 51%Modena fair odds 1.95
- 28%Draw fair odds 3.62
- 21%Cesena fair odds 4.74
Most likely score 1-1 (13.2%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 91% | 1.10 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 74% | 1.35 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 47% | 2.11 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 26% | 3.91 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 12% | 8.50 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 9% | 11.05 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 26% | 3.86 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 53% | 1.90 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 74% | 1.34 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 88% | 1.13 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 51% | 1.96 |
| Both teams to score: No | 49% | 2.04 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.5
Modena 5.6 · Cesena 3.9
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 71% | 29% |
| 8.5 | 60% | 40% |
| 9.5 | 48% | 52% |
| 10.5 | 36% | 64% |
| 11.5 | 26% | 74% |
Expected cards: 4.0
Modena 1.7 · Cesena 2.4
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 3.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 4.5 | 37% | 63% |
| 5.5 | 22% | 78% |
| 6.5 | 12% | 88% |
Expected shots on target: 8.8
Modena 5.6 · Cesena 3.1
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 7.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 8.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 9.5 | 38% | 62% |
| 10.5 | 27% | 73% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (386 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 13.2%
- 1–0 11.1%
- 2–0 9.9%
- 2–1 9.9%
- 0–0 9.0%
- 0–1 5.8%
- 1–2 5.6%
- 3–0 5.2%
Team news & lineups
Modena
- 77 D. Tonoli Defender
- 16 G. Brugman Midfielder
- 42 A. Bianco Midfielder
- 70 G. Ambrosino Attacker
- 10 G. Caso Midfielder
- 1 L. Chichizola Goalkeeper
- 6 S. Nador Defender
- 20 B. Nieling Defender
- 8 S. Santoro Midfielder
- 7 F. Zampano Midfielder
- 27 Paulo Azzi Midfielder
Cesena
- 6 M. Ilić Defender
- 25 D. Bisoli Midfielder
- 9 C. Shpendi Attacker
- 10 R. Pagano Midfielder
- 1 A. Siano Goalkeeper
- 15 A. Ciofi Defender
- 24 M. Mangraviti Defender
- 4 J. Gelli Defender
- 80 A. Fiori Attacker
- 7 G. Frabotta Attacker
- 18 M. Guidi Midfielder
Form guide
Modena at home
6–1–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.8 per game
- Conceded
- 0.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 3.5 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.6 per game
17% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Cesena away
1–5–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.4 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 2.9 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.3 per game
0% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Modena vs Cesena head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Modena v Cesena | 0–0 | |
| Cesena v Modena | 1–0 | |
| Modena v Cesena | 0–1 | |
| Cesena v Modena | 2–2 |
Only 4 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 92% | 1.09 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 80% | 1.25 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 79% | 1.27 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 79% | 1.27 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 73% | 1.38 |
| Home/Away double chance | 72% | 1.38 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 62% | 1.61 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 51% | 1.95 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 49% | 2.05 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 49% | 2.05 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 48% | 2.10 |
| Home clean sheet | 38% | 2.63 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 27% | 3.65 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 25% | 3.97 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 22% | 4.65 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 21% | 4.74 |
| Away clean sheet | 20% | 5.01 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 8% | 12.39 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 7% | 13.35 |