Padova vs Virtus Entella match stats & report
1–2 Full time
Padova stats & fixtures · Virtus Entella stats & fixtures
Padova lost to Virtus Entella 1–2 in Serie B on 17 October 2026. Expected goals finished 0.79–1.73. Virtus Entella had 55% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Padova 35%, the draw 32% and Virtus Entella 32%.
Padova vs Virtus Entella match statistics
- 45% Ball possession 55%
- 0.79 Expected goals (xG) 1.73
- 6 Total shots 18
- 1 Shots on target 7
- 3 Shots off target 6
- 2 Blocked shots 5
- 4 Shots inside the box 11
- 4 Corners 6
- 7 Fouls 7
- 4 Offsides 1
- 1 Yellow cards 1
- 0 Red cards 0
- 396 Passes 476
- 4 Goalkeeper saves 1
Goals and cards
- 28' Own goal Padova
- 54' Goal T. Annoni (assist A. Tiritiello) Virtus Entella
- 74' Yellow card G. Giunti Padova
- 84' Goal Bernat Guiu (assist L. Vignali) Virtus Entella
- 90+4' Yellow card A. Franzoni Virtus Entella
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 35%Padova fair odds 2.83
- 32%Draw fair odds 3.10
- 32%Virtus Entella fair odds 3.08
Most likely score 1-1 (15.0%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 87% | 1.14 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 67% | 1.50 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 38% | 2.60 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 19% | 5.39 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 8% | 13.30 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 13% | 8.00 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 33% | 3.02 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 62% | 1.62 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 81% | 1.23 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 92% | 1.08 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 47% | 2.14 |
| Both teams to score: No | 53% | 1.88 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.2
Padova 4.2 · Virtus Entella 4.9
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 8.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 9.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 10.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 11.5 | 23% | 77% |
Expected cards: 4.4
Padova 2.2 · Virtus Entella 2.1
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 80% | 20% |
| 3.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 4.5 | 44% | 56% |
| 5.5 | 28% | 72% |
| 6.5 | 16% | 84% |
Expected shots on target: 7.8
Padova 3.8 · Virtus Entella 4.0
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 78% | 22% |
| 6.5 | 65% | 35% |
| 7.5 | 52% | 48% |
| 8.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 9.5 | 27% | 73% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (381 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 15.0%
- 0–0 12.5%
- 1–0 10.6%
- 0–1 10.0%
- 2–1 7.7%
- 1–2 7.2%
- 2–0 7.0%
- 0–2 6.4%
Team news & lineups
Padova
Bench L. Moro , D. Marcolini , N. Galazzi , P. Fusi , A. Capelli , A. Seghetti , F. Di Mariano , M. Bortolussi , F. Sgarbi , L. Mouquet , E. Silletti , K. Varas
Virtus Entella
Bench S. Colombi , Giacomo Corona , Gabriele Costa, Lucas Felippe , Bernat Guiu , Marwane Kritta, M. Motolese , N. Previtali , E. Torrielli , R. Turicchia , L. Vignali , L. Benedetti
Form guide
Padova at home
4–1–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.8 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 4.1 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.7 per game
62% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Virtus Entella away
3–2–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.8 per game
- Conceded
- 1.1 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 3.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.4 per game
25% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Padova vs Virtus Entella head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Virtus Entella v Padova | 1–0 | |
| Padova v Virtus Entella | 2–1 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away clean sheet | 32% | 3.13 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 65% | 1.55 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 65% | 1.55 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 35% | 2.83 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 32% | 3.08 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 85% | 1.18 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 68% | 1.48 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 86% | 1.16 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 68% | 1.48 |
| Home/Away double chance | 68% | 1.48 |
| Home clean sheet | 34% | 2.96 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 66% | 1.51 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 32% | 3.17 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 68% | 1.47 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 30% | 3.39 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 14% | 7.38 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 15% | 6.56 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 10% | 10.35 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 11% | 9.28 |