Cesena vs Avellino prediction & stats
Cesena take on Avellino in Serie B on 18 October 2026. The Ghost makes Cesena favourites at 47%, with the draw at 29%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 13.7%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 46% and both teams scoring at 51%.
Cesena vs Avellino prediction
- 47%Cesena fair odds 2.11
- 29%Draw fair odds 3.48
- 24%Avellino fair odds 4.21
Most likely score 1-1 (13.7%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 90% | 1.11 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 73% | 1.37 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 46% | 2.18 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 24% | 4.11 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 11% | 9.11 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 10% | 10.42 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 27% | 3.70 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 54% | 1.85 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 76% | 1.32 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 89% | 1.12 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 51% | 1.96 |
| Both teams to score: No | 49% | 2.04 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.3
Cesena 5.2 · Avellino 4.1
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 69% | 31% |
| 8.5 | 57% | 43% |
| 9.5 | 44% | 56% |
| 10.5 | 33% | 67% |
| 11.5 | 24% | 76% |
Expected cards: 4.2
Cesena 2.0 · Avellino 2.2
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 78% | 22% |
| 3.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 4.5 | 40% | 60% |
| 5.5 | 25% | 75% |
| 6.5 | 14% | 86% |
Expected shots on target: 8.0
Cesena 4.7 · Avellino 3.4
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 67% | 33% |
| 7.5 | 54% | 46% |
| 8.5 | 41% | 59% |
| 9.5 | 29% | 71% |
| 10.5 | 20% | 80% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (386 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 13.7%
- 1–0 10.9%
- 0–0 9.6%
- 2–1 9.5%
- 2–0 9.2%
- 0–1 6.5%
- 1–2 6.1%
- 3–1 4.7%
Team news & lineups
Cesena
- 6 M. Ilić Defender
- 25 D. Bisoli Midfielder
- 9 C. Shpendi Attacker
- 10 R. Pagano Midfielder
- 1 A. Siano Goalkeeper
- 15 A. Ciofi Defender
- 24 M. Mangraviti Defender
- 4 J. Gelli Defender
- 80 A. Fiori Attacker
- 7 G. Frabotta Attacker
- 18 M. Guidi Midfielder
Avellino
- 50 T. Martinelli Goalkeeper
- 39 M. Besaggio Midfielder
- 10 R. Russo Attacker
- 20 M. Palumbo Midfielder
- 27 B. Moruzzi Midfielder
- 4 A. Izzo Defender
- 56 P. Enrici Defender
- 23 M. Venturi Defender
- 2 F. Missori Midfielder
- 9 W. Cheddira Attacker
- 8 L. Di Maggio Midfielder
Form guide
Cesena at home
4–5–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.8 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 5.9 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.6 per game
17% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Avellino away
4–0–6 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.5 per game
- Conceded
- 1.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 2.5 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.4 per game
33% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Cesena vs Avellino head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Avellino v Cesena | 3–1 | |
| Cesena v Avellino | 3–0 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home clean sheet | 37% | 2.74 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 47% | 2.11 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 76% | 1.31 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 24% | 4.10 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 76% | 1.31 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 91% | 1.10 |
| Home/Away double chance | 71% | 1.40 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 44% | 2.25 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 78% | 1.28 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 76% | 1.32 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 19% | 5.26 |
| Away clean sheet | 22% | 4.51 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 53% | 1.90 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 53% | 1.90 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 63% | 1.57 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 24% | 4.21 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 27% | 3.74 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 9% | 10.67 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 8% | 12.11 |