Avellino vs Sampdoria match stats & report
4–1 Full time
Avellino beat Sampdoria 4–1 in Serie B on 9 October 2026. Expected goals finished 2.35–0.58. Avellino had 51% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Avellino 38%, the draw 33% and Sampdoria 29%.
Avellino vs Sampdoria match statistics
- 51% Ball possession 49%
- 2.35 Expected goals (xG) 0.58
- 9 Total shots 12
- 4 Shots on target 3
- 4 Shots off target 5
- 1 Blocked shots 4
- 8 Shots inside the box 7
- 0 Corners 6
- 11 Fouls 12
- 3 Offsides 1
- 4 Yellow cards 1
- 0 Red cards 0
- 482 Passes 460
- 2 Goalkeeper saves 0
Goals and cards
- 12' Goal W. Cheddira (assist B. Moruzzi) Avellino
- 18' Goal L. Insigne (assist T. Lauritsen) Sampdoria
- 20' Goal M. Palumbo (assist R. Russo) Avellino
- 24' Goal R. Russo (assist B. Moruzzi) Avellino
- 29' Goal M. Besaggio Avellino
- 71' Yellow card M. Venturi Avellino
- 77' Yellow card A. Ferrari Sampdoria
- 81' Yellow card A. Favilli Avellino
- 90+1' Yellow card A. Izzo Avellino
- 90+3' Yellow card M. Besaggio Avellino
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 38%Avellino fair odds 2.63
- 33%Draw fair odds 3.03
- 29%Sampdoria fair odds 3.45
Most likely score 1-1 (15.1%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 86% | 1.16 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 65% | 1.55 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 36% | 2.79 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 17% | 6.00 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 6% | 15.39 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 14% | 7.34 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 35% | 2.82 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 64% | 1.56 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 83% | 1.20 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 94% | 1.07 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 44% | 2.25 |
| Both teams to score: No | 56% | 1.80 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.2
Avellino 4.5 · Sampdoria 4.7
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 8.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 9.5 | 44% | 56% |
| 10.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 11.5 | 23% | 77% |
Expected cards: 4.7
Avellino 2.1 · Sampdoria 2.6
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 84% | 16% |
| 3.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 4.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 5.5 | 33% | 67% |
| 6.5 | 20% | 80% |
Expected shots on target: 7.4
Avellino 3.7 · Sampdoria 3.7
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 73% | 27% |
| 6.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 7.5 | 45% | 55% |
| 8.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 9.5 | 22% | 78% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (370 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 15.1%
- 0–0 13.6%
- 1–0 12.0%
- 0–1 9.8%
- 2–0 7.9%
- 2–1 7.8%
- 1–2 6.5%
- 0–2 5.7%
Team news & lineups
Avellino
Bench E. Adamo , Thomas Berenbruch , T. Biasci , A. Di Bitonto , S. Di Paolo, G. Faticanti , A. Favilli , A. Iannarilli , L. Pandolfi , M. Sala , D. Sounas , L. Šimić
Sampdoria
Bench G. Tutino , T. Begić , Leonardo Cosi, F. Depaoli , A. Ferrari , S. Massolo , K. Mbabu , Andrey Krastev , L. Ravanelli
Form guide
Avellino at home
7–2–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.0 per game
- Conceded
- 0.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 4.6 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.2 per game
24% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Sampdoria away
2–2–6 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.7 per game
- Conceded
- 1.7 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 5.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.6 per game
43% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Avellino vs Sampdoria head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Sampdoria v Avellino | 2–1 | |
| Avellino v Sampdoria | 2–1 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home clean sheet | 38% | 2.66 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 38% | 2.63 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 71% | 1.41 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 71% | 1.41 |
| Away clean sheet | 32% | 3.16 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 89% | 1.13 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 17% | 6.04 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 83% | 1.20 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 62% | 1.61 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 62% | 1.61 |
| Home/Away double chance | 67% | 1.49 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 68% | 1.46 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 32% | 3.13 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 29% | 3.45 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 62% | 1.60 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 11% | 9.14 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 26% | 3.90 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 11% | 8.82 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 8% | 13.03 |