Empoli vs Palermo match stats & report
2–4 Full time
Empoli lost to Palermo 2–4 in Serie B on 10 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.46–4.91. Palermo had 59% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Empoli 31%, the draw 29% and Palermo 40%.
Empoli vs Palermo match statistics
- 41% Ball possession 59%
- 1.46 Expected goals (xG) 4.91
- 6 Total shots 35
- 2 Shots on target 12
- 2 Shots off target 12
- 2 Blocked shots 11
- 5 Shots inside the box 24
- 1 Corners 5
- 10 Fouls 12
- 2 Offsides 3
- 1 Yellow cards 1
- 0 Red cards 0
- 388 Passes 559
- 8 Goalkeeper saves 0
Goals and cards
- 50' Penalty scored E. Saporiti Empoli
- 57' Goal J. Pohjanpalo (assist M. Bani) Palermo
- 57' Yellow card J. Seghetti Empoli
- 65' Goal A. Palumbo (assist D. Johnsen) Palermo
- 69' Goal D. Johnsen (assist A. Palumbo) Palermo
- 75' Yellow card F. Ranocchia Palermo
- 79' Goal B. Popov Empoli
- 88' Goal T. Cassandro (assist A. Gabrielloni) Palermo
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 31%Empoli fair odds 3.18
- 29%Draw fair odds 3.48
- 40%Palermo fair odds 2.51
Most likely score 1-1 (13.8%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 91% | 1.09 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 75% | 1.32 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 49% | 2.04 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 27% | 3.69 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 13% | 7.84 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 9% | 11.56 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 25% | 4.08 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 51% | 1.97 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 73% | 1.37 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 87% | 1.15 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 55% | 1.82 |
| Both teams to score: No | 45% | 2.21 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.4
Empoli 5.1 · Palermo 4.3
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 71% | 29% |
| 8.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 9.5 | 47% | 53% |
| 10.5 | 35% | 65% |
| 11.5 | 25% | 75% |
Expected cards: 4.5
Empoli 2.2 · Palermo 2.3
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 82% | 18% |
| 3.5 | 65% | 35% |
| 4.5 | 47% | 53% |
| 5.5 | 30% | 70% |
| 6.5 | 18% | 82% |
Expected shots on target: 8.3
Empoli 4.5 · Palermo 3.8
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 71% | 29% |
| 7.5 | 58% | 42% |
| 8.5 | 45% | 55% |
| 9.5 | 33% | 67% |
| 10.5 | 23% | 77% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (371 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 13.8%
- 1–2 8.8%
- 0–0 8.6%
- 0–1 8.6%
- 2–1 7.6%
- 1–0 7.2%
- 0–2 7.1%
- 2–0 5.5%
Team news & lineups
Empoli
Bench D. Bembnista , D. Degli Innocenti , L. Deli , M. Egan , E. Filippis , G. Indragoli , F. Meznar , S. Perisan , S. Shpendi , K. Zedadka , L. Belardinelli
Palermo
Bench G. Magnani , E. Gyasi , C. Gomes , A. Gabrielloni , N. Estévez , A. Bozzolan , Hernani , L. Mazzitelli , M. Nespola , P. Peda , M. Perin , N. Pierozzi
Form guide
Empoli at home
4–4–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.4 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 5.5 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.3 per game
21% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Palermo away
4–2–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 3.7 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.6 per game
23% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Empoli vs Palermo head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Palermo v Empoli | 3–2 | |
| Empoli v Palermo | 1–3 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home -1.5 handicap | 14% | 7.11 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 31% | 3.18 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 60% | 1.66 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 60% | 1.66 |
| Home clean sheet | 25% | 4.07 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 35% | 2.87 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 81% | 1.24 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 13% | 7.83 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 71% | 1.41 |
| Home/Away double chance | 71% | 1.40 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 75% | 1.33 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 86% | 1.16 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 69% | 1.46 |
| Away clean sheet | 29% | 3.42 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 69% | 1.46 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 41% | 2.44 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 40% | 2.51 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 19% | 5.16 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 17% | 5.97 |