Benevento vs Cesena match stats & report
2–0 Full time
Benevento beat Cesena 2–0 in Serie B on 10 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.45–0.51. Cesena had 57% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Benevento 46%, the draw 29% and Cesena 25%.
Benevento vs Cesena match statistics
- 43% Ball possession 57%
- 1.45 Expected goals (xG) 0.51
- 17 Total shots 11
- 6 Shots on target 1
- 9 Shots off target 5
- 2 Blocked shots 5
- 9 Shots inside the box 1
- 5 Corners 5
- 16 Fouls 8
- 2 Offsides 5
- 5 Yellow cards 0
- 0 Red cards 0
- 345 Passes 456
- 1 Goalkeeper saves 3
Goals and cards
- 25' Goal A. Siatounis (assist D. Okereke) Benevento
- 44' Yellow card C. Kouan Benevento
- 81' Yellow card L. Cherubini Benevento
- 85' Yellow card Benevento
- 85' Yellow card S. Scognamillo Benevento
- 86' Yellow card F. Salvemini Benevento
- 90+3' Goal L. Cherubini (assist P. Saio) Benevento
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 46%Benevento fair odds 2.16
- 29%Draw fair odds 3.44
- 25%Cesena fair odds 4.06
Most likely score 1-1 (13.9%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 90% | 1.11 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 73% | 1.38 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 45% | 2.20 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 24% | 4.18 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 11% | 9.34 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 10% | 10.21 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 27% | 3.65 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 55% | 1.83 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 76% | 1.31 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 89% | 1.12 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 51% | 1.97 |
| Both teams to score: No | 49% | 2.03 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.9
Benevento 5.5 · Cesena 4.4
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 8.5 | 64% | 36% |
| 9.5 | 52% | 48% |
| 10.5 | 41% | 59% |
| 11.5 | 30% | 70% |
Expected cards: 4.1
Benevento 1.8 · Cesena 2.3
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 76% | 24% |
| 3.5 | 58% | 42% |
| 4.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 5.5 | 23% | 77% |
| 6.5 | 13% | 87% |
Expected shots on target: 8.1
Benevento 4.8 · Cesena 3.2
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 7.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 8.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 9.5 | 30% | 70% |
| 10.5 | 20% | 80% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (371 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 13.9%
- 1–0 10.8%
- 0–0 9.8%
- 2–1 9.4%
- 2–0 9.0%
- 0–1 6.8%
- 1–2 6.3%
- 2–2 4.6%
Team news & lineups
Benevento
Bench C. Dalle Mura , L. Cherubini , Mattia Mannini , G. Mignani , Raffaele Romano, M. Esposito , E. Schimmenti , P. Simonetti , A. Talia , M. Tumminello , S. Verdi , L. Caldirola
Cesena
Bench A. Debenedetti , X. Druiventak , A. Fiori , N. Fontana , M. Francesconi , J. Gelli , M. Guidi , M. Lontani , V. Magni , M. Natta , M. Piacentini , A. David
Form guide
Benevento at home
2–2–1 in 5 matches
- Scored
- 1.8 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 5
- Corners
- 5.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.8 per game
22% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Based on 5 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
Cesena away
1–5–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.4 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 2.9 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.3 per game
0% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Draw/Away double chance | 54% | 1.86 |
| Away clean sheet | 23% | 4.36 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 54% | 1.86 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 77% | 1.31 |
| Home clean sheet | 36% | 2.77 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 25% | 4.06 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 75% | 1.33 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 75% | 1.33 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 90% | 1.11 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 77% | 1.30 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 46% | 2.16 |
| Home/Away double chance | 71% | 1.41 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 64% | 1.56 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 10% | 10.21 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 23% | 4.27 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 27% | 3.68 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 43% | 2.31 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 8% | 11.79 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 18% | 5.50 |