San Lorenzo vs Newells Old Boys prediction & stats
San Lorenzo stats & fixtures · Newells Old Boys stats & fixtures
San Lorenzo take on Newells Old Boys in Liga Profesional Argentina (Clausura - 14) on 24 October 2026. The Ghost makes the draw the likeliest result, at 39%. The likeliest score is 0–0, at 21.2%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 23% and both teams scoring at 33%.
San Lorenzo vs Newells Old Boys prediction
- 36%San Lorenzo fair odds 2.81
- 39%Draw fair odds 2.60
- 26%Newells Old Boys fair odds 3.87
Most likely score 0-0 (21.2%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 79% | 1.27 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 51% | 1.97 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 23% | 4.38 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 9% | 11.63 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 3% | 37.81 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 21% | 4.71 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 49% | 2.03 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 77% | 1.30 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 91% | 1.09 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 97% | 1.03 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 33% | 3.02 |
| Both teams to score: No | 67% | 1.50 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.1
San Lorenzo 5.3 · Newells Old Boys 3.8
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 67% | 33% |
| 8.5 | 54% | 46% |
| 9.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 10.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 11.5 | 22% | 78% |
Expected cards: 5.2
San Lorenzo 2.4 · Newells Old Boys 2.7
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 3.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 4.5 | 58% | 42% |
| 5.5 | 41% | 59% |
| 6.5 | 27% | 73% |
| 7.5 | 16% | 84% |
Expected shots on target: 8.2
San Lorenzo 4.7 · Newells Old Boys 3.4
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 69% | 31% |
| 7.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 8.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 9.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 10.5 | 21% | 79% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (506 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 0–0 21.2%
- 1–0 15.7%
- 1–1 14.9%
- 0–1 12.3%
- 2–0 7.9%
- 2–1 5.9%
- 0–2 5.2%
- 1–2 4.7%
Team news & lineups
San Lorenzo
- 9 A. Cuello Midfielder
- 29 R. Auzmendi Attacker
- 24 N. Tripichio Midfielder
- 25 J. Devecchi Goalkeeper
- 2 D. Arboleda Defender
- 38 F. Farías Midfielder
- 19 E. Amor Defender
- 3 T. Rodríguez Defender
- 35 A. Cordoba Defender
- 16 G. Corujo Defender
- 5 I. Perruzzi Midfielder
Newells Old Boys
- 26 R. Herrera Midfielder
- 20 Facundo Gauch Midfielder
- 7 W. Mazzantti Midfielder
- 9 M. Cóccaro Attacker
- 30 J. Reinatti Goalkeeper
- 6 M. Ortega Defender
- 5 L. Regiardo Midfielder
- 32 S. Solari Midfielder
- 16 L. Carrizo Defender
- 17 L. Gianetti Defender
- 28 J. Russo Defender
Form guide
San Lorenzo at home
4–2–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.6 per game
- Conceded
- 0.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 5 / 10
- Corners
- 4.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.9 per game
17% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Newells Old Boys away
3–3–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.0 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 2.9 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.9 per game
40% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
San Lorenzo vs Newells Old Boys head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Newells Old Boys v San Lorenzo | 0–0 | |
| San Lorenzo v Newells Old Boys | 1–1 | |
| Newells Old Boys v San Lorenzo | 1–0 |
Only 3 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
The full San Lorenzo vs Newells Old Boys head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 92% | 1.09 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 87% | 1.15 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 74% | 1.35 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 74% | 1.35 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 64% | 1.55 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 64% | 1.55 |
| Home/Away double chance | 61% | 1.63 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 60% | 1.67 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 52% | 1.92 |
| Home clean sheet | 48% | 2.09 |
| Away clean sheet | 40% | 2.48 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 36% | 2.81 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 26% | 3.87 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 23% | 4.35 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 17% | 5.92 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 13% | 7.52 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 8% | 11.98 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 6% | 15.71 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 4% | 25.49 |