Gimnasia L.P. vs Sarmiento Junin prediction & stats
Gimnasia L.P. stats & fixtures · Sarmiento Junin stats & fixtures
Gimnasia L.P. take on Sarmiento Junin in Liga Profesional Argentina (Clausura - 14) on 23 October 2026. The Ghost makes Gimnasia L.P. favourites at 52%, with the draw at 28%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 13.3%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 45% and both teams scoring at 49%.
Gimnasia L.P. vs Sarmiento Junin prediction
- 52%Gimnasia L.P. fair odds 1.92
- 28%Draw fair odds 3.56
- 20%Sarmiento Junin fair odds 5.06
Most likely score 1-1 (13.3%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 90% | 1.11 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 72% | 1.39 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 45% | 2.24 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 23% | 4.28 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 10% | 9.65 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 10% | 10.10 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 28% | 3.57 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 55% | 1.81 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 77% | 1.30 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 90% | 1.12 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 49% | 2.06 |
| Both teams to score: No | 51% | 1.94 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.8
Gimnasia L.P. 5.9 · Sarmiento Junin 3.9
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 8.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 9.5 | 51% | 49% |
| 10.5 | 40% | 60% |
| 11.5 | 29% | 71% |
Expected cards: 5.3
Gimnasia L.P. 2.1 · Sarmiento Junin 3.1
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 3.5 | 76% | 24% |
| 4.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 5.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 6.5 | 28% | 72% |
| 7.5 | 17% | 83% |
Expected shots on target: 9.3
Gimnasia L.P. 6.0 · Sarmiento Junin 3.3
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 70% | 30% |
| 8.5 | 58% | 42% |
| 9.5 | 45% | 55% |
| 10.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 11.5 | 24% | 76% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (506 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 13.3%
- 1–0 12.1%
- 2–0 10.5%
- 0–0 9.9%
- 2–1 9.7%
- 0–1 5.9%
- 3–0 5.3%
- 1–2 5.2%
Team news & lineups
Gimnasia L.P.
- 21 E. Martínez Defender
- 8 I. Fernández Midfielder
- 29 A. Auzmendi Attacker
- 17 L. Janson Midfielder
- 5 I. Miramón Midfielder
- 13 G. Conti Defender
- 24 P. Silva Defender
- 18 M. Seoane Midfielder
- 31 B. Barros Schelotto Defender
- 9 M. Zalazar Midfielder
- 23 N. Insfrán Goalkeeper
Sarmiento Junin
- 15 C. Zabala Midfielder
- 27 J. Marabel Attacker
- 2 J. Insaurralde Defender
- 21 J. Mavilla Midfielder
- 12 T. Ayala Goalkeeper
- 44 R. Orihuela Defender
- 8 S. Salle Defender
- 3 L. Suárez Defender
- 19 J. Contrera Midfielder
- 16 Mauricio Leonel Martínez Midfielder
- 10 Jhon Rentería Attacker
Form guide
Gimnasia L.P. at home
5–2–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.5 per game
- Conceded
- 1.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 4.7 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.7 per game
20% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Sarmiento Junin away
4–0–6 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.4 per game
- Conceded
- 2.1 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 2.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.2 per game
43% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Gimnasia L.P. vs Sarmiento Junin head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Sarmiento Junin v Gimnasia L.P. | 1–2 | |
| Sarmiento Junin v Gimnasia L.P. | 0–1 | |
| Gimnasia L.P. v Sarmiento Junin | 0–0 | |
| Sarmiento Junin v Gimnasia L.P. | 1–1 | |
| Gimnasia L.P. v Sarmiento Junin | 0–0 |
Only 5 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
The full Gimnasia L.P. vs Sarmiento Junin head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 93% | 1.08 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 80% | 1.25 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 80% | 1.25 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 79% | 1.26 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 72% | 1.38 |
| Home/Away double chance | 72% | 1.39 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 59% | 1.69 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 52% | 1.92 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 48% | 2.09 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 48% | 2.09 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 47% | 2.15 |
| Home clean sheet | 41% | 2.45 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 28% | 3.62 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 23% | 4.42 |
| Away clean sheet | 21% | 4.85 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 21% | 4.86 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 20% | 5.06 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 7% | 13.82 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 6% | 15.86 |