Defensa Y Justicia vs Instituto Cordoba match stats & report
0–1 Full time
Defensa Y Justicia stats & fixtures · Instituto Cordoba stats & fixtures
Defensa Y Justicia lost to Instituto Cordoba 0–1 in Liga Profesional Argentina (Clausura - 13) on 16 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.71–0.36. Defensa Y Justicia had 67% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Defensa Y Justicia 36%, the draw 31% and Instituto Cordoba 33%.
Defensa Y Justicia vs Instituto Cordoba match statistics
- 67% Ball possession 33%
- 1.71 Expected goals (xG) 0.36
- 20 Total shots 7
- 3 Shots on target 3
- 13 Shots off target 4
- 4 Blocked shots 0
- 12 Shots inside the box 2
- 6 Corners 5
- 14 Fouls 8
- 3 Offsides 0
- 2 Yellow cards 0
- 0 Red cards 0
- 564 Passes 269
- 2 Goalkeeper saves 3
Goals and cards
- 23' Goal J. Lázaro Instituto Cordoba
- 55' Yellow card D. Fernández Defensa Y Justicia
- 90+1' Yellow card A. Molinas Defensa Y Justicia
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 36%Defensa Y Justicia fair odds 2.80
- 31%Draw fair odds 3.19
- 33%Instituto Cordoba fair odds 3.04
Most likely score 1-1 (14.8%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 89% | 1.13 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 69% | 1.45 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 41% | 2.43 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 21% | 4.86 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 9% | 11.53 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 11% | 8.76 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 31% | 3.25 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 59% | 1.70 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 79% | 1.26 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 91% | 1.09 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 49% | 2.05 |
| Both teams to score: No | 51% | 1.95 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.0
Defensa Y Justicia 4.1 · Instituto Cordoba 4.9
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 67% | 33% |
| 8.5 | 54% | 46% |
| 9.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 10.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 11.5 | 21% | 79% |
Expected cards: 5.1
Defensa Y Justicia 2.1 · Instituto Cordoba 3.0
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 3.5 | 73% | 27% |
| 4.5 | 57% | 43% |
| 5.5 | 40% | 60% |
| 6.5 | 25% | 75% |
| 7.5 | 15% | 85% |
Expected shots on target: 8.5
Defensa Y Justicia 4.4 · Instituto Cordoba 4.2
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 73% | 27% |
| 7.5 | 60% | 40% |
| 8.5 | 47% | 53% |
| 9.5 | 35% | 65% |
| 10.5 | 25% | 75% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (502 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 14.8%
- 0–0 11.4%
- 1–0 10.0%
- 0–1 9.4%
- 2–1 7.9%
- 1–2 7.5%
- 2–0 6.9%
- 0–2 6.3%
Team news & lineups
Defensa Y Justicia
Bench E. Burdin , D. Blanco , A. Hausch , J. López , T. Martinez , A. Molinas , N. Palavecino , Tiziano Perrota , A. Portillo , Maximo Rodriguez , Nazareno Roselli, L. Amadé
Instituto Cordoba
Bench J. Acevedo , A. Bravo , J. Córdoba , M. Fonseca , N. Guerra , A. Massaccesi , J. Meli , I. Méndez , L. Sanseviero , E. Sittaro , F. Suárez , W. Viera
Form guide
Defensa Y Justicia at home
6–1–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.4 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 4.9 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.6 per game
14% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Instituto Cordoba away
6–2–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 0.6 per game
- Clean sheets
- 6 / 10
- Corners
- 5.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.5 per game
31% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Defensa Y Justicia vs Instituto Cordoba head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Instituto Cordoba v Defensa Y Justicia | 2–0 | |
| Instituto Cordoba v Defensa Y Justicia | 4–1 | |
| Defensa Y Justicia v Instituto Cordoba | 1–0 |
Only 3 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
The full Defensa Y Justicia vs Instituto Cordoba head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 11% | 9.34 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 31% | 3.18 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 33% | 3.04 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 64% | 1.55 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 14% | 7.07 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 64% | 1.55 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 68% | 1.47 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 84% | 1.19 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 67% | 1.49 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 67% | 1.49 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 70% | 1.44 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 33% | 2.99 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 86% | 1.16 |
| Home/Away double chance | 69% | 1.46 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 36% | 2.80 |
| Away clean sheet | 30% | 3.29 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 16% | 6.33 |
| Home clean sheet | 32% | 3.11 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 12% | 8.45 |