Velez Sarsfield vs Gimnasia M. match stats & report
1–0 Full time
Velez Sarsfield stats & fixtures · Gimnasia M. stats & fixtures
Velez Sarsfield beat Gimnasia M. 1–0 in Liga Profesional Argentina (Clausura - 13) on 17 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.55–0.75. Velez Sarsfield had 62% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Velez Sarsfield 46%, the draw 31% and Gimnasia M. 24%.
Velez Sarsfield vs Gimnasia M. match statistics
- 62% Ball possession 38%
- 1.55 Expected goals (xG) 0.75
- 20 Total shots 11
- 6 Shots on target 2
- 7 Shots off target 5
- 7 Blocked shots 4
- 14 Shots inside the box 5
- 12 Corners 2
- 9 Fouls 11
- 4 Offsides 0
- 4 Yellow cards 2
- 0 Red cards 0
- 495 Passes 320
- 2 Goalkeeper saves 5
Goals and cards
- 32' Yellow card S. Escobar Velez Sarsfield
- 58' Yellow card F. Antonini Gimnasia M.
- 60' Yellow card M. Lanzini Velez Sarsfield
- 82' Yellow card L. Paredes Gimnasia M.
- 85' Goal Thiago Silveor (assist L. Robertone) Velez Sarsfield
- 90' Yellow card T. Aguirre Velez Sarsfield
- 90+3' Yellow card J. García Velez Sarsfield
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 46%Velez Sarsfield fair odds 2.18
- 31%Draw fair odds 3.28
- 24%Gimnasia M. fair odds 4.24
Most likely score 1-1 (14.3%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 88% | 1.13 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 69% | 1.46 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 41% | 2.46 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 20% | 4.96 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 8% | 11.83 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 12% | 8.69 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 31% | 3.20 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 59% | 1.68 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 80% | 1.25 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 92% | 1.09 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 47% | 2.13 |
| Both teams to score: No | 53% | 1.89 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.4
Velez Sarsfield 5.9 · Gimnasia M. 3.5
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 70% | 30% |
| 8.5 | 58% | 42% |
| 9.5 | 46% | 54% |
| 10.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 11.5 | 24% | 76% |
Expected cards: 4.6
Velez Sarsfield 1.8 · Gimnasia M. 2.8
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 83% | 17% |
| 3.5 | 67% | 33% |
| 4.5 | 49% | 51% |
| 5.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 6.5 | 19% | 81% |
Expected shots on target: 9.1
Velez Sarsfield 5.3 · Gimnasia M. 3.8
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 67% | 33% |
| 8.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 9.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 10.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 11.5 | 22% | 78% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (504 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 14.3%
- 1–0 12.3%
- 0–0 11.5%
- 2–0 9.5%
- 2–1 9.0%
- 0–1 7.5%
- 1–2 5.8%
- 0–2 4.3%
Team news & lineups
Velez Sarsfield
Bench T. Aguirre , C. Baeza , L. Cristaldo , Luca Feler , D. Godoy , Jano Gordon , Ulises Piedrabuena, L. Piola , F. Sanguinetti , D. Valdés , A. Verón , M. Arias
Gimnasia M.
Bench L. Carrera , J. Ceballos , N. Barboza , L. Petruchi , S. Rodríguez , I. Sabatini , V. Simoni , U. Sánchez , M. Ubeda , B. Armoa , B. Andrada , J. Franco
Form guide
Velez Sarsfield at home
5–4–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 0.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 6.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.8 per game
15% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Gimnasia M. away
2–1–7 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.8 per game
- Conceded
- 1.7 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 3.5 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.8 per game
12% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Velez Sarsfield vs Gimnasia M. head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Gimnasia M. v Velez Sarsfield | 3–2 |
Only 1 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +0.5 handicap | 54% | 1.85 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 54% | 1.85 |
| Away clean sheet | 25% | 3.99 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 24% | 4.24 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 78% | 1.29 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 24% | 4.19 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 7% | 14.57 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 61% | 1.65 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 91% | 1.10 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 76% | 1.31 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 76% | 1.31 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 75% | 1.33 |
| Home/Away double chance | 69% | 1.44 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 9% | 11.27 |
| Home clean sheet | 39% | 2.54 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 40% | 2.49 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 46% | 2.18 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 22% | 4.45 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 16% | 6.26 |