Racing Club vs Independiente prediction & stats
Racing Club stats & fixtures · Independiente stats & fixtures
Racing Club take on Independiente in Liga Profesional Argentina (Clausura - 13) on 18 October 2026. The Ghost makes Racing Club favourites at 37%, with the draw at 34%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 15.3%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 33% and both teams scoring at 42%.
Racing Club vs Independiente prediction
- 37%Racing Club fair odds 2.69
- 34%Draw fair odds 2.92
- 29%Independiente fair odds 3.50
Most likely score 1-1 (15.3%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 85% | 1.18 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 61% | 1.63 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 33% | 3.08 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 14% | 6.93 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 5% | 18.75 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 15% | 6.57 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 39% | 2.59 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 67% | 1.48 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 86% | 1.17 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 95% | 1.06 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 42% | 2.40 |
| Both teams to score: No | 58% | 1.72 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.3
Racing Club 5.3 · Independiente 4.0
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 70% | 30% |
| 8.5 | 58% | 42% |
| 9.5 | 46% | 54% |
| 10.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 11.5 | 24% | 76% |
Expected cards: 4.7
Racing Club 2.1 · Independiente 2.6
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 84% | 16% |
| 3.5 | 69% | 31% |
| 4.5 | 51% | 49% |
| 5.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 6.5 | 21% | 79% |
Expected shots on target: 8.1
Racing Club 4.5 · Independiente 3.6
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 69% | 31% |
| 7.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 8.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 9.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 10.5 | 21% | 79% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (506 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 15.3%
- 0–0 15.2%
- 1–0 12.9%
- 0–1 10.5%
- 2–0 7.9%
- 2–1 7.3%
- 1–2 6.1%
- 0–2 5.7%
Team news & lineups
Racing Club
- 33 L. Perez Midfielder
- 32 L. Diaz Attacker
- 25 F. Cambeses Goalkeeper
- 16 D. Ortegoza Midfielder
- 19 I. Rodríguez Defender
- 9 A. Martínez Attacker
- 20 G. Lodico Midfielder
- 4 E. Cannavo Defender
- 43 G. Escudero Defender
- 38 M. Martinez Defender
- 17 T. Conechny Attacker
Independiente
- 23 I. Marcone Midfielder
- 33 R. Rey Goalkeeper
- 7 S. Montiel Attacker
- 16 M. Perez Midfielder
- 19 M. Abaldo Attacker
- 35 J. Arrayago Defender
- 29 L. Godoy Defender
- 6 E. Ávila Attacker
- 8 M. Meza Midfielder
- 13 J. Fedorco Defender
- 22 F. Zabala Defender
Form guide
Racing Club at home
3–2–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.4 per game
- Conceded
- 1.6 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 5.2 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.0 per game
8% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Independiente away
5–2–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.2 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 3.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.3 per game
25% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Racing Club vs Independiente head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Independiente v Racing Club | 1–0 | |
| Racing Club v Independiente | 0–0 | |
| Independiente v Racing Club | 1–1 | |
| Racing Club v Independiente | 0–0 | |
| Independiente v Racing Club | 1–1 |
Only 5 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away clean sheet | 34% | 2.96 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 63% | 1.59 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 63% | 1.59 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 84% | 1.19 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 29% | 3.50 |
| Home clean sheet | 40% | 2.52 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 71% | 1.40 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 71% | 1.40 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 60% | 1.66 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 89% | 1.12 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 24% | 4.24 |
| Home/Away double chance | 66% | 1.52 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 11% | 9.30 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 66% | 1.51 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 37% | 2.69 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 30% | 3.39 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 7% | 14.93 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 16% | 6.40 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 10% | 10.42 |