Gimnasia M. vs Newells Old Boys match stats & report
1–0 Full time
Gimnasia M. stats & fixtures · Newells Old Boys stats & fixtures
Gimnasia M. beat Newells Old Boys 1–0 in Liga Profesional Argentina (Clausura - 12) on 12 October 2026. Expected goals finished 0.37–2.40. Newells Old Boys had 61% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Gimnasia M. 44%, the draw 32% and Newells Old Boys 23%.
Gimnasia M. vs Newells Old Boys match statistics
- 39% Ball possession 61%
- 0.37 Expected goals (xG) 2.40
- 9 Total shots 14
- 2 Shots on target 1
- 4 Shots off target 8
- 3 Blocked shots 5
- 3 Shots inside the box 10
- 1 Corners 7
- 15 Fouls 16
- 0 Offsides 10
- 2 Yellow cards 2
- 0 Red cards 0
- 219 Passes 339
- 1 Goalkeeper saves 1
Goals and cards
- 49' Yellow card L. Regiardo Newells Old Boys
- 58' Goal A. Módica (assist M. Vargas) Gimnasia M.
- 60' Yellow card L. Carrizo Newells Old Boys
- 65' Yellow card M. Recalde Gimnasia M.
- 90+4' Yellow card N. Barboza Gimnasia M.
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 44%Gimnasia M. fair odds 2.25
- 32%Draw fair odds 3.08
- 23%Newells Old Boys fair odds 4.33
Most likely score 1-1 (14.7%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 86% | 1.16 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 64% | 1.57 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 35% | 2.86 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 16% | 6.21 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 6% | 16.15 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 14% | 7.19 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 36% | 2.75 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 65% | 1.54 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 84% | 1.19 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 94% | 1.07 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 43% | 2.35 |
| Both teams to score: No | 57% | 1.74 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.2
Gimnasia M. 5.6 · Newells Old Boys 3.6
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 8.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 9.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 10.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 11.5 | 23% | 77% |
Expected cards: 4.7
Gimnasia M. 2.3 · Newells Old Boys 2.4
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 83% | 17% |
| 3.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 4.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 5.5 | 33% | 67% |
| 6.5 | 20% | 80% |
Expected shots on target: 8.6
Gimnasia M. 5.2 · Newells Old Boys 3.4
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 7.5 | 62% | 38% |
| 8.5 | 49% | 51% |
| 9.5 | 37% | 63% |
| 10.5 | 26% | 74% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (504 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 14.7%
- 0–0 13.9%
- 1–0 13.9%
- 2–0 9.6%
- 0–1 8.5%
- 2–1 8.3%
- 1–2 5.4%
- 0–2 4.4%
Team news & lineups
Gimnasia M.
Bench B. Armoa , N. Barboza , L. Carrera , J. Ceballos , J. Franco , G. Guiffrey , L. Petruchi , S. Rodríguez , V. Simoni , U. Sánchez , M. Ubeda , B. Andrada
Newells Old Boys
Bench L. Gómez , N. Goitea , J. Mattar , A. Montero , W. Núñez , I. Ramírez , J. Russo , T. Rios , O. Salomón , Francisco Scarpeccio , Francisco Sciarini, A. Soñora
Form guide
Gimnasia M. at home
7–2–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.6 per game
- Conceded
- 0.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 5 / 10
- Corners
- 4.5 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.9 per game
19% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Newells Old Boys away
3–3–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.0 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 2.9 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.9 per game
40% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Gimnasia M. vs Newells Old Boys head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Newells Old Boys v Gimnasia M. | 1–0 |
Only 1 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
The full Gimnasia M. vs Newells Old Boys head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home clean sheet | 43% | 2.33 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 44% | 2.25 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 77% | 1.30 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 77% | 1.30 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 21% | 4.86 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 72% | 1.40 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 92% | 1.09 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 36% | 2.80 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 79% | 1.26 |
| Home/Away double chance | 68% | 1.48 |
| Away clean sheet | 28% | 3.52 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 13% | 7.63 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 56% | 1.80 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 56% | 1.80 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 57% | 1.75 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 23% | 4.33 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 21% | 4.82 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 8% | 12.22 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 5% | 18.29 |