Lanus vs Velez Sarsfield match stats & report
2–0 Full time
Lanus stats & fixtures · Velez Sarsfield stats & fixtures
Lanus beat Velez Sarsfield 2–0 in Liga Profesional Argentina (Clausura - 12) on 12 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.65–0.62. Velez Sarsfield had 52% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Lanus 47%, the draw 31% and Velez Sarsfield 22%.
Lanus vs Velez Sarsfield match statistics
- 48% Ball possession 52%
- 1.65 Expected goals (xG) 0.62
- 16 Total shots 10
- 6 Shots on target 3
- 7 Shots off target 4
- 3 Blocked shots 3
- 8 Shots inside the box 4
- 5 Corners 6
- 8 Fouls 13
- 4 Offsides 0
- 2 Yellow cards 3
- 0 Red cards 0
- 448 Passes 485
- 3 Goalkeeper saves 5
Goals and cards
- 11' Yellow card L. Robertone Velez Sarsfield
- 19' Yellow card T. Aguirre Velez Sarsfield
- 34' Yellow card R. Aliendro Velez Sarsfield
- 59' Goal S. Marcich (assist L. Besozzi) Lanus
- 73' Yellow card C. Izquierdoz Lanus
- 88' Yellow card R. Carrera Lanus
- 90+5' Own goal T. Marchiori Lanus
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 47%Lanus fair odds 2.12
- 31%Draw fair odds 3.19
- 22%Velez Sarsfield fair odds 4.65
Most likely score 1-1 (14.3%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 87% | 1.15 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 66% | 1.53 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 37% | 2.70 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 18% | 5.70 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 7% | 14.36 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 13% | 7.73 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 34% | 2.90 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 63% | 1.59 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 82% | 1.21 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 93% | 1.07 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 44% | 2.29 |
| Both teams to score: No | 56% | 1.77 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.1
Lanus 4.9 · Velez Sarsfield 4.1
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 67% | 33% |
| 8.5 | 54% | 46% |
| 9.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 10.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 11.5 | 21% | 79% |
Expected cards: 4.2
Lanus 2.0 · Velez Sarsfield 2.2
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 78% | 22% |
| 3.5 | 60% | 40% |
| 4.5 | 41% | 59% |
| 5.5 | 25% | 75% |
| 6.5 | 14% | 86% |
Expected shots on target: 9.1
Lanus 5.4 · Velez Sarsfield 3.7
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 67% | 33% |
| 8.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 9.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 10.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 11.5 | 22% | 78% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (504 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 14.3%
- 1–0 13.8%
- 0–0 12.9%
- 2–0 10.2%
- 2–1 8.8%
- 0–1 7.7%
- 1–2 5.2%
- 3–0 4.4%
Team news & lineups
Lanus
Bench R. Carrera , R. De Jesús , R. Loaiza , G. Lobos , N. Morgantini , F. Petroli , F. Peña , G. Pérez , M. Sepúlveda , Y. Valois , F. Watson , B. Acosta
Velez Sarsfield
Bench Ulises Piedrabuena, A. Pereyra , Jano Gordon , D. Godoy , Luca Feler , S. Escobar , L. Cristaldo , C. Baeza , L. Piola , F. Sanguinetti , D. Valdés , A. Verón
Form guide
Lanus at home
6–2–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.1 per game
- Conceded
- 0.6 per game
- Clean sheets
- 6 / 10
- Corners
- 6.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.7 per game
27% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Velez Sarsfield away
2–6–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 3.9 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.9 per game
31% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Lanus vs Velez Sarsfield head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Velez Sarsfield v Lanus | 0–1 | |
| Velez Sarsfield v Lanus | 3–0 | |
| Lanus v Velez Sarsfield | 0–0 | |
| Velez Sarsfield v Lanus | 0–0 | |
| Lanus v Velez Sarsfield | 0–1 |
Only 5 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home -0.5 handicap | 47% | 2.12 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 23% | 4.39 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 78% | 1.27 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 78% | 1.27 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 39% | 2.58 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 74% | 1.35 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 15% | 6.67 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 92% | 1.08 |
| Home/Away double chance | 69% | 1.46 |
| Home clean sheet | 43% | 2.31 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 77% | 1.29 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 53% | 1.89 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 57% | 1.76 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 53% | 1.89 |
| Away clean sheet | 26% | 3.84 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 20% | 4.89 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 22% | 4.65 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 8% | 13.21 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 5% | 18.68 |