Union Santa Fe vs Defensa Y Justicia match stats & report
0–2 Full time
Union Santa Fe stats & fixtures · Defensa Y Justicia stats & fixtures
Union Santa Fe lost to Defensa Y Justicia 0–2 in Liga Profesional Argentina (Clausura - 12) on 10 October 2026. Expected goals finished 2.38–2.09. Union Santa Fe had 59% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Union Santa Fe 39%, the draw 31% and Defensa Y Justicia 30%.
Union Santa Fe vs Defensa Y Justicia match statistics
- 59% Ball possession 41%
- 2.38 Expected goals (xG) 2.09
- 26 Total shots 21
- 7 Shots on target 10
- 12 Shots off target 4
- 7 Blocked shots 7
- 14 Shots inside the box 9
- 6 Corners 3
- 16 Fouls 9
- 1 Offsides 3
- 5 Yellow cards 2
- 0 Red cards 1
- 408 Passes 428
- 7 Goalkeeper saves 7
Goals and cards
- 8' Yellow card J. Mosqueira Union Santa Fe
- 43' Goal J. Gutiérrez (assist D. Barbona) Defensa Y Justicia
- 45' Goal C. Pérez (assist J. Gutiérrez) Defensa Y Justicia
- 45+4' Yellow card J. Lucco Defensa Y Justicia
- 66' Yellow card L. Fernández Defensa Y Justicia
- 67' Yellow card L. Ayala Union Santa Fe
- 71' Yellow card J. Palacios Union Santa Fe
- 76' Red card S. Sosa Defensa Y Justicia
- 78' Yellow card M. Estigarribia Union Santa Fe
- 85' Yellow card C. Tarragona Union Santa Fe
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 39%Union Santa Fe fair odds 2.55
- 31%Draw fair odds 3.20
- 30%Defensa Y Justicia fair odds 3.38
Most likely score 1-1 (14.7%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 89% | 1.13 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 69% | 1.45 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 41% | 2.44 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 20% | 4.89 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 9% | 11.60 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 11% | 8.74 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 31% | 3.23 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 59% | 1.69 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 80% | 1.26 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 91% | 1.09 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 49% | 2.06 |
| Both teams to score: No | 51% | 1.94 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.2
Union Santa Fe 5.6 · Defensa Y Justicia 3.5
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 8.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 9.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 10.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 11.5 | 23% | 77% |
Expected cards: 4.6
Union Santa Fe 2.0 · Defensa Y Justicia 2.5
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 82% | 18% |
| 3.5 | 66% | 34% |
| 4.5 | 48% | 52% |
| 5.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 6.5 | 18% | 82% |
Expected shots on target: 9.1
Union Santa Fe 5.3 · Defensa Y Justicia 3.8
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 67% | 33% |
| 8.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 9.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 10.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 11.5 | 22% | 78% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (499 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 14.7%
- 0–0 11.4%
- 1–0 10.8%
- 0–1 8.7%
- 2–1 8.4%
- 2–0 7.8%
- 1–2 6.9%
- 0–2 5.6%
Team news & lineups
Union Santa Fe
Bench M. Aimar , M. Aguirre , V. J. Cerrudo , B. Cuello , M. Estigarribia , I. Isla , L. Meuli , J. Palacios , Mateo Peresutti, J. Pintado , B. Pittón , A. Solari
Defensa Y Justicia
Bench Maximo Rodriguez , T. Pérez , A. Portillo , M. Porcel , Tiziano Perrota , N. Palavecino , J. López , A. Hausch , E. Burdin , D. Blanco , L. Amadé , Nazareno Roselli
Form guide
Union Santa Fe at home
4–2–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.7 per game
- Conceded
- 1.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 6.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.9 per game
29% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Defensa Y Justicia away
3–2–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.4 per game
- Conceded
- 1.7 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 4.1 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.2 per game
14% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Union Santa Fe vs Defensa Y Justicia head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Defensa Y Justicia v Union Santa Fe | 2–0 | |
| Union Santa Fe v Defensa Y Justicia | 3–0 | |
| Defensa Y Justicia v Union Santa Fe | 0–0 | |
| Defensa Y Justicia v Union Santa Fe | 0–0 | |
| Union Santa Fe v Defensa Y Justicia | 2–0 |
Only 5 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
The full Union Santa Fe vs Defensa Y Justicia head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away clean sheet | 28% | 3.52 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 61% | 1.64 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 30% | 3.38 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 82% | 1.22 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 61% | 1.64 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 65% | 1.53 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 70% | 1.42 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 70% | 1.42 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 29% | 3.47 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 88% | 1.14 |
| Home/Away double chance | 69% | 1.45 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 9% | 10.75 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 72% | 1.40 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 12% | 8.22 |
| Home clean sheet | 35% | 2.90 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 39% | 2.55 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 36% | 2.79 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 18% | 5.55 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 13% | 7.54 |