River Plate vs Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto match stats & report
1–0 Full time
River Plate stats & fixtures · Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto stats & fixtures
River Plate beat Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto 1–0 in Liga Profesional Argentina (Clausura - 12) on 11 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.83–0.06. River Plate had 73% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave River Plate 70%, the draw 23% and Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto 7%.
River Plate vs Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto match statistics
- 73% Ball possession 27%
- 1.83 Expected goals (xG) 0.06
- 28 Total shots 1
- 8 Shots on target 0
- 13 Shots off target 1
- 7 Blocked shots 0
- 14 Shots inside the box 1
- 12 Corners 2
- 13 Fouls 15
- 3 Offsides 1
- 0 Yellow cards 2
- 0 Red cards 0
- 651 Passes 240
- 0 Goalkeeper saves 7
Goals and cards
- 2' Yellow card F. Rodríguez Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto
- 6' Goal M. Acuña River Plate
- 16' Yellow card A. Cabrera Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 70%River Plate fair odds 1.42
- 23%Draw fair odds 4.44
- 7%Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto fair odds 13.72
Most likely score 1-0 (17.9%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 89% | 1.12 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 68% | 1.47 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 41% | 2.47 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 20% | 5.02 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 8% | 12.07 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 11% | 9.42 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 32% | 3.14 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 59% | 1.68 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 80% | 1.25 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 92% | 1.09 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 34% | 2.94 |
| Both teams to score: No | 66% | 1.51 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.1
River Plate 6.0 · Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto 3.1
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 67% | 33% |
| 8.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 9.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 10.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 11.5 | 22% | 78% |
Expected cards: 4.5
River Plate 1.8 · Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto 2.7
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 81% | 19% |
| 3.5 | 65% | 35% |
| 4.5 | 46% | 54% |
| 5.5 | 30% | 70% |
| 6.5 | 17% | 83% |
Expected shots on target: 8.2
River Plate 6.1 · Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto 2.1
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 69% | 31% |
| 7.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 8.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 9.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 10.5 | 21% | 79% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (503 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–0 17.9%
- 2–0 16.8%
- 0–0 10.6%
- 3–0 9.8%
- 1–1 9.7%
- 2–1 8.7%
- 3–1 5.1%
- 4–0 4.3%
Team news & lineups
River Plate
Bench L. Beltrán , M. Arambarri , E. Centurión , R. Borré , G. González , F. González , J. Meza , A. Moreno , T. Palacio , L. Rivero , L. Silva , T. Almada
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto
Bench Lucas Baños, S. Rosané , J. Chala , F. Cobos , J. Ferreira , M. Garnerone , G. Gonzalez , Francisco Agustín Gualtieri, Y. Moreno , J. Rivero , M. Valenti , M. Bajamich
Form guide
River Plate at home
4–2–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.5 per game
- Conceded
- 1.1 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 5.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.3 per game
27% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto away
0–2–8 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.4 per game
- Conceded
- 1.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 4.2 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.6 per game
25% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
River Plate vs Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto v River Plate | 0–2 |
Only 1 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
The full River Plate vs Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Draw/Away double chance | 30% | 3.36 |
| Away clean sheet | 15% | 6.57 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 58% | 1.73 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 30% | 3.36 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 8% | 11.79 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 39% | 2.59 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 93% | 1.08 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 85% | 1.18 |
| Home/Away double chance | 77% | 1.29 |
| Home clean sheet | 61% | 1.63 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 70% | 1.42 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 55% | 1.82 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 42% | 2.37 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 1% | 75.58 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 27% | 3.70 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 98% | 1.02 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 93% | 1.08 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 7% | 13.72 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 2% | 57.09 |