Velez Sarsfield vs Platense match stats & report
2–2 Full time
Velez Sarsfield stats & fixtures · Platense stats & fixtures
Velez Sarsfield drew with Platense 2–2 in Liga Profesional Argentina (Clausura - 11) on 5 October 2026. Platense had 53% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Velez Sarsfield 49%, the draw 32% and Platense 19%.
Velez Sarsfield vs Platense match statistics
- 47% Ball possession 53%
- 10 Total shots 16
- 6 Shots on target 4
- 4 Shots off target 11
- 0 Blocked shots 1
- 7 Shots inside the box 13
- 4 Corners 4
- 8 Fouls 5
- 2 Offsides 1
- 0 Yellow cards 2
- 0 Red cards 0
- 420 Passes 455
- 2 Goalkeeper saves 4
Goals and cards
- 5' Goal R. Martínez Velez Sarsfield
- 7' Goal B. Merlini Platense
- 45+1' Penalty missed A. Lagos Platense
- 54' Goal R. Martínez (assist S. Escobar) Velez Sarsfield
- 79' Yellow card T. Silva Platense
- 84' Yellow card I. Gómez Platense
- 88' Goal F. Zapiola (assist A. Lagos) Platense
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 49%Velez Sarsfield fair odds 2.05
- 32%Draw fair odds 3.13
- 19%Platense fair odds 5.21
Most likely score 1-0 (15.5%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 86% | 1.17 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 62% | 1.60 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 34% | 2.96 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 15% | 6.55 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 6% | 17.36 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 14% | 6.96 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 38% | 2.67 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66% | 1.51 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 85% | 1.18 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 94% | 1.06 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 40% | 2.49 |
| Both teams to score: No | 60% | 1.67 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 8.8
Velez Sarsfield 4.9 · Platense 3.9
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 76% | 24% |
| 7.5 | 64% | 36% |
| 8.5 | 51% | 49% |
| 9.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 10.5 | 28% | 72% |
Expected cards: 4.5
Velez Sarsfield 2.0 · Platense 2.4
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 81% | 19% |
| 3.5 | 64% | 36% |
| 4.5 | 46% | 54% |
| 5.5 | 30% | 70% |
| 6.5 | 17% | 83% |
Expected shots on target: 8.7
Velez Sarsfield 5.2 · Platense 3.5
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 7.5 | 62% | 38% |
| 8.5 | 49% | 51% |
| 9.5 | 37% | 63% |
| 10.5 | 27% | 73% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (501 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–0 15.5%
- 0–0 14.4%
- 1–1 14.2%
- 2–0 11.0%
- 2–1 8.5%
- 0–1 7.7%
- 3–0 4.7%
- 1–2 4.5%
Team news & lineups
Velez Sarsfield
Bench M. Arias , C. Baeza , L. Cristaldo , S. Escobar , Luca Feler , D. Godoy , Jano Gordon , A. Pereyra , L. Piola , S. Prima , F. Sanguinetti , D. Valdés
Platense
Bench I. Gómez , G. Togni , F. Zapiola , N. Sumavil , Felipe Bussio , L. Heredia , J. Gauto , G. Lencina , N. López , F. López , F. Minerva , E. Raggio
Form guide
Velez Sarsfield at home
5–4–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 0.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 6.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.8 per game
15% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Platense away
3–1–6 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 1.6 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 4.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.6 per game
31% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Velez Sarsfield vs Platense head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Platense v Velez Sarsfield | 0–2 | |
| Platense v Velez Sarsfield | 0–0 | |
| Velez Sarsfield v Platense | 0–1 | |
| Platense v Velez Sarsfield | 0–2 | |
| Velez Sarsfield v Platense | 1–1 |
Only 5 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 17% | 5.84 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 51% | 1.95 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 51% | 1.95 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 77% | 1.31 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 81% | 1.24 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 53% | 1.90 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 81% | 1.24 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 94% | 1.07 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 73% | 1.36 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 19% | 5.21 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 38% | 2.65 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 49% | 2.05 |
| Home/Away double chance | 68% | 1.47 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 23% | 4.28 |
| Away clean sheet | 27% | 3.75 |
| Home clean sheet | 47% | 2.11 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 14% | 6.98 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 4% | 24.84 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 6% | 16.03 |