Premier Division stats 2026
Premier Division 2026 in figures, from 168 matches played. 2.79 goals a game, over 2.5 goals in 52% of matches, and both teams scoring in 61%.
Premier Division 2026 statistics
| Goals per game | 2.79 |
| Home wins · draws · away wins | 39% · 32% · 29% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 78% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 52% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 32% |
| Both teams to score | 61% |
| Corners per game (163 matches) | 10.31 |
| Cards per game (161 matches) | 4.48 |
| Shots on target per game | 8.71 |
| Expected goals (xG) per game | 2.79 |
Premier Division goals, over/under & BTTS by team
| Team | P | Scored | Conceded | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bohemians | 34 | 1.76 | 1.21 | 65% | 68% | 32% |
| St Patrick's Athl. | 33 | 1.61 | 0.82 | 36% | 39% | 39% |
| Shamrock Rovers | 34 | 1.59 | 1.03 | 47% | 56% | 32% |
| Dundalk | 34 | 1.50 | 1.65 | 62% | 76% | 15% |
| Shelbourne | 34 | 1.44 | 1.38 | 62% | 74% | 18% |
| Derry City | 33 | 1.36 | 1.33 | 48% | 61% | 27% |
| Waterford | 33 | 1.36 | 1.70 | 48% | 61% | 18% |
| Galway United | 33 | 1.33 | 1.45 | 48% | 67% | 12% |
| Drogheda United | 34 | 1.21 | 1.59 | 53% | 59% | 29% |
| Sligo Rovers | 34 | 0.76 | 1.76 | 47% | 47% | 18% |
Premier Division corners, cards, xG & possession by team
| Team | Corners | Against | Cards | xG | xGA | SoT | Poss. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bohemians | 6.06 | 3.88 | 1.82 | 1.62 | 1.02 | 5.39 | 59% |
| Dundalk | 5.94 | 4.39 | 2.45 | 1.72 | 1.48 | 5.21 | 52% |
| Derry City | 5.88 | 4.47 | 2.78 | 1.27 | 1.07 | 4.66 | 55% |
| St Patrick's Athl. | 5.75 | 4.63 | 1.67 | 1.56 | 0.96 | 5.50 | 55% |
| Waterford | 5.53 | 6.13 | 2.16 | 1.37 | 1.73 | 4.16 | 39% |
| Shelbourne | 5.30 | 4.39 | 3.09 | 1.42 | 1.40 | 4.12 | 53% |
| Shamrock Rovers | 4.94 | 3.76 | 2.53 | 1.43 | 1.24 | 4.91 | 62% |
| Galway United | 4.28 | 6.19 | 1.94 | 1.47 | 1.68 | 3.66 | 38% |
| Drogheda United | 4.06 | 6.48 | 2.00 | 1.09 | 1.67 | 3.36 | 40% |
| Sligo Rovers | 3.85 | 7.27 | 1.94 | 1.08 | 1.67 | 2.61 | 47% |
Per game, over the matches each figure was recorded in. A dash is a figure the provider does not carry for that team.
Premier Division top scorers
| Player | Team | Goals | Apps |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Lonergan | Waterford | 14 | 30 |
| C. Whelan | Bohemians | 13 | 33 |
| R. Tierney | Bohemians | 11 | 33 |
| D. Horgan | Dundalk | 11 | 32 |
| J. McGovern | Shamrock Rovers | 10 | 28 |
| A. Keena | St Patrick's Athl. | 10 | 28 |
| M. Duffy | Derry City | 10 | 25 |
| R. Edmondson | St Patrick's Athl. | 10 | 33 |
| P. Amond | Waterford | 10 | 31 |
| M. Doyle | Drogheda United | 9 | 31 |
| J. Martin | Shelbourne | 8 | 19 |
| K. Twardek | Galway United | 8 | 26 |
| G. Burke | Shamrock Rovers | 8 | 28 |
| H. Wood | Shelbourne | 8 | 23 |
| D. Kelly | Shelbourne | 8 | 29 |
| G. Arubi | Dundalk | 7 | 22 |
| J. Keohane | Galway United | 7 | 28 |
| M. Noonan | Shamrock Rovers | 6 | 27 |
| J. Clarke | Derry City | 6 | 27 |
| C. Kavanagh | Sligo Rovers | 6 | 29 |
Premier Division top assists
| Player | Team | Assists | Apps |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. Horgan | Dundalk | 10 | 32 |
| Benny Couto | Waterford | 9 | 29 |
| J. McGovern | Shamrock Rovers | 6 | 28 |
| K. Twardek | Galway United | 6 | 26 |
| C. Whelan | Bohemians | 6 | 33 |
| D. Hurley | Galway United | 6 | 32 |
| H. Wood | Shelbourne | 5 | 23 |
| M. Duffy | Derry City | 5 | 25 |
| B. Kavanagh | Drogheda United | 5 | 32 |
| Dawson Devoy | Bohemians | 5 | 30 |
| Markuss Strods | Bohemians | 4 | 20 |
| James McClean | Derry City | 4 | 16 |
| D. James-Taylor | Bohemians | 4 | 20 |
| Z. Elbouzedi | St Patrick's Athl. | 4 | 20 |
| H. Vaughan | Bohemians | 4 | 27 |
| A. Keena | St Patrick's Athl. | 4 | 28 |
| D. Kelly | Shelbourne | 4 | 29 |
| J. Flores | Bohemians | 4 | 29 |
| T. Lonergan | Waterford | 4 | 30 |
| T. Sobowale | Shamrock Rovers | 4 | 31 |