Premier Division stats 2026

Premier Division (Ireland)

Premier Division 2026 in figures, from 168 matches played. 2.79 goals a game, over 2.5 goals in 52% of matches, and both teams scoring in 61%.

Premier Division 2026 statistics

Goals per game2.79
Home wins · draws · away wins39% · 32% · 29%
Over 1.5 goals78%
Over 2.5 goals52%
Over 3.5 goals32%
Both teams to score61%
Corners per game (163 matches)10.31
Cards per game (161 matches)4.48
Shots on target per game8.71
Expected goals (xG) per game2.79

Premier Division goals, over/under & BTTS by team

TeamPScoredConcededO2.5BTTSClean
Bohemians 34 1.76 1.21 65% 68% 32%
St Patrick's Athl. 33 1.61 0.82 36% 39% 39%
Shamrock Rovers 34 1.59 1.03 47% 56% 32%
Dundalk 34 1.50 1.65 62% 76% 15%
Shelbourne 34 1.44 1.38 62% 74% 18%
Derry City 33 1.36 1.33 48% 61% 27%
Waterford 33 1.36 1.70 48% 61% 18%
Galway United 33 1.33 1.45 48% 67% 12%
Drogheda United 34 1.21 1.59 53% 59% 29%
Sligo Rovers 34 0.76 1.76 47% 47% 18%

Premier Division corners, cards, xG & possession by team

TeamCornersAgainstCardsxGxGASoTPoss.
Bohemians 6.06 3.88 1.82 1.62 1.02 5.39 59%
Dundalk 5.94 4.39 2.45 1.72 1.48 5.21 52%
Derry City 5.88 4.47 2.78 1.27 1.07 4.66 55%
St Patrick's Athl. 5.75 4.63 1.67 1.56 0.96 5.50 55%
Waterford 5.53 6.13 2.16 1.37 1.73 4.16 39%
Shelbourne 5.30 4.39 3.09 1.42 1.40 4.12 53%
Shamrock Rovers 4.94 3.76 2.53 1.43 1.24 4.91 62%
Galway United 4.28 6.19 1.94 1.47 1.68 3.66 38%
Drogheda United 4.06 6.48 2.00 1.09 1.67 3.36 40%
Sligo Rovers 3.85 7.27 1.94 1.08 1.67 2.61 47%

Per game, over the matches each figure was recorded in. A dash is a figure the provider does not carry for that team.

Premier Division top scorers

PlayerTeamGoalsApps
T. Lonergan Waterford 14 30
C. Whelan Bohemians 13 33
R. Tierney Bohemians 11 33
D. Horgan Dundalk 11 32
J. McGovern Shamrock Rovers 10 28
A. Keena St Patrick's Athl. 10 28
M. Duffy Derry City 10 25
R. Edmondson St Patrick's Athl. 10 33
P. Amond Waterford 10 31
M. Doyle Drogheda United 9 31
J. Martin Shelbourne 8 19
K. Twardek Galway United 8 26
G. Burke Shamrock Rovers 8 28
H. Wood Shelbourne 8 23
D. Kelly Shelbourne 8 29
G. Arubi Dundalk 7 22
J. Keohane Galway United 7 28
M. Noonan Shamrock Rovers 6 27
J. Clarke Derry City 6 27
C. Kavanagh Sligo Rovers 6 29

Premier Division top assists

PlayerTeamAssistsApps
D. Horgan Dundalk 10 32
Benny Couto Waterford 9 29
J. McGovern Shamrock Rovers 6 28
K. Twardek Galway United 6 26
C. Whelan Bohemians 6 33
D. Hurley Galway United 6 32
H. Wood Shelbourne 5 23
M. Duffy Derry City 5 25
B. Kavanagh Drogheda United 5 32
Dawson Devoy Bohemians 5 30
Markuss Strods Bohemians 4 20
James McClean Derry City 4 16
D. James-Taylor Bohemians 4 20
Z. Elbouzedi St Patrick's Athl. 4 20
H. Vaughan Bohemians 4 27
A. Keena St Patrick's Athl. 4 28
D. Kelly Shelbourne 4 29
J. Flores Bohemians 4 29
T. Lonergan Waterford 4 30
T. Sobowale Shamrock Rovers 4 31