Championship stats 2026/27
Championship 2026/27 in figures, from 131 matches played. 2.89 goals a game, over 2.5 goals in 62% of matches, and both teams scoring in 63%.
Championship 2026/27 statistics
| Goals per game | 2.89 |
| Home wins · draws · away wins | 40% · 27% · 33% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 76% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 62% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 37% |
| Both teams to score | 63% |
| Corners per game (131 matches) | 10.36 |
| Cards per game (129 matches) | 4.03 |
| Shots on target per game | 8.58 |
| Expected goals (xG) per game | 2.86 |
Championship goals, over/under & BTTS by team
| Team | P | Scored | Conceded | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Ham | 11 | 2.73 | 1.09 | 73% | 64% | 36% |
| Middlesbrough | 11 | 2.00 | 1.45 | 73% | 82% | 18% |
| Southampton | 11 | 1.91 | 0.91 | 55% | 73% | 27% |
| Birmingham | 11 | 1.82 | 1.00 | 73% | 64% | 36% |
| Wolves | 10 | 1.80 | 1.50 | 70% | 70% | 20% |
| Millwall | 11 | 1.64 | 1.64 | 73% | 45% | 36% |
| Stoke City | 11 | 1.64 | 1.45 | 73% | 73% | 27% |
| Cardiff | 11 | 1.64 | 1.55 | 64% | 82% | 0% |
| Norwich | 11 | 1.55 | 1.91 | 73% | 64% | 0% |
| Blackburn | 11 | 1.55 | 1.45 | 82% | 82% | 18% |
| Swansea | 11 | 1.45 | 0.73 | 55% | 45% | 45% |
| Burnley | 11 | 1.45 | 1.91 | 73% | 91% | 9% |
| QPR | 11 | 1.36 | 1.09 | 55% | 64% | 18% |
| West Brom | 11 | 1.36 | 1.09 | 45% | 64% | 18% |
| Bolton | 11 | 1.36 | 1.64 | 64% | 55% | 27% |
| Sheffield Utd | 11 | 1.36 | 1.27 | 64% | 55% | 36% |
| Wrexham | 11 | 1.36 | 1.45 | 55% | 73% | 18% |
| Portsmouth | 10 | 1.30 | 1.30 | 50% | 50% | 30% |
| Bristol City | 11 | 1.09 | 1.36 | 45% | 55% | 9% |
| Watford | 11 | 0.91 | 1.73 | 45% | 55% | 9% |
| Charlton | 11 | 0.91 | 1.36 | 45% | 55% | 27% |
| Preston | 11 | 0.82 | 2.18 | 73% | 64% | 0% |
| Lincoln | 11 | 0.82 | 1.73 | 55% | 45% | 36% |
| Derby | 11 | 0.82 | 1.82 | 55% | 55% | 9% |
Championship corners, cards, xG & possession by team
| Team | Corners | Against | Cards | xG | xGA | SoT | Poss. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardiff | 7.18 | 5.18 | 2.00 | 1.83 | 1.55 | 6.09 | 61% |
| Wolves | 6.50 | 4.20 | 1.40 | 1.77 | 1.12 | 4.50 | 54% |
| Portsmouth | 6.40 | 4.60 | 1.30 | 1.40 | 1.21 | 4.30 | 54% |
| West Ham | 6.27 | 4.36 | 2.27 | 2.18 | 1.18 | 6.18 | 58% |
| Blackburn | 6.18 | 5.82 | 2.55 | 0.90 | 1.69 | 4.00 | 49% |
| Millwall | 5.91 | 6.00 | 2.00 | 1.87 | 1.37 | 4.18 | 49% |
| Middlesbrough | 5.82 | 5.00 | 1.09 | 2.04 | 1.04 | 6.18 | 60% |
| Birmingham | 5.64 | 4.55 | 2.30 | 1.78 | 1.25 | 4.64 | 51% |
| Derby | 5.64 | 5.36 | 2.27 | 0.89 | 1.77 | 3.82 | 50% |
| QPR | 5.55 | 3.45 | 2.00 | 1.51 | 1.23 | 5.18 | 49% |
| West Brom | 5.55 | 5.91 | 2.09 | 1.37 | 1.41 | 3.55 | 55% |
| Bolton | 5.36 | 5.18 | 2.00 | 1.37 | 1.70 | 4.73 | 50% |
| Bristol City | 5.36 | 5.36 | 1.36 | 1.31 | 1.46 | 4.27 | 47% |
| Wrexham | 5.27 | 4.00 | 1.27 | 1.12 | 1.19 | 3.73 | 50% |
| Southampton | 5.00 | 4.18 | 2.00 | 1.85 | 1.28 | 4.36 | 58% |
| Preston | 4.64 | 5.55 | 2.27 | 1.25 | 1.46 | 2.55 | 41% |
| Burnley | 4.64 | 4.82 | 2.18 | 1.31 | 1.59 | 4.18 | 49% |
| Charlton | 4.55 | 6.09 | 2.00 | 1.03 | 1.59 | 3.00 | 42% |
| Stoke City | 4.36 | 5.18 | 2.27 | 0.92 | 1.63 | 3.73 | 44% |
| Norwich | 4.18 | 4.00 | 2.60 | 1.48 | 1.67 | 5.00 | 52% |
| Swansea | 4.00 | 4.55 | 1.55 | 1.60 | 1.14 | 4.45 | 58% |
| Lincoln | 3.64 | 8.18 | 2.73 | 1.25 | 1.36 | 2.73 | 34% |
| Watford | 3.64 | 5.82 | 2.73 | 1.17 | 1.92 | 4.36 | 47% |
| Sheffield Utd | 3.27 | 6.82 | 2.10 | 1.04 | 1.50 | 3.27 | 41% |
Per game, over the matches each figure was recorded in. A dash is a figure the provider does not carry for that team.
Championship top scorers
| Player | Team | Goals | Apps |
|---|---|---|---|
| W. Lankshear | Middlesbrough | 9 | 11 |
| Cyle Larin | Southampton | 7 | 11 |
| Andri Guðjohnsen | Blackburn | 6 | 10 |
| Jack Moylan | Cardiff | 6 | 11 |
| Jarrod Bowen | West Ham | 6 | 11 |
| M. Toure | Norwich | 5 | 7 |
| Kieffer Moore | Wrexham | 5 | 11 |
| Fer López | Wolves | 5 | 10 |
| Konstantinos Mavropanos | West Ham | 5 | 10 |
| Liam Millar | Birmingham | 4 | 7 |
| Adam Idah | Swansea | 4 | 10 |
| Tyreece Campbell | Charlton | 4 | 8 |
| P. Bamford | Sheffield Utd | 4 | 10 |
| Lyndon Dykes | Millwall | 4 | 11 |
| O. Afolayan | Blackburn | 4 | 11 |
| A. Priske | Birmingham | 4 | 10 |
| S. Dalby | Bolton | 4 | 11 |
| Isaac Price | West Brom | 4 | 11 |
| Demarai Gray | Birmingham | 3 | 8 |
| R. Jimenez | Wolves | 3 | 6 |
Championship top assists
| Player | Team | Assists | Apps |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rio Cardines | Bristol City | 6 | 11 |
| Finn Azaz | Southampton | 5 | 11 |
| Jarrod Bowen | West Ham | 5 | 11 |
| P. Roberts | Birmingham | 3 | 8 |
| Tommy Conway | Middlesbrough | 3 | 9 |
| Lucas Pires | Burnley | 3 | 8 |
| A. Cozier-Duberry | Middlesbrough | 3 | 6 |
| Daniel Edward Peter Imray | Wrexham | 3 | 9 |
| Liam Millar | Birmingham | 3 | 7 |
| T. Castellanos | West Ham | 3 | 10 |
| J. Morgan | West Brom | 3 | 11 |
| Arne Engels | West Ham | 3 | 10 |
| O. Tanner | Cardiff | 3 | 11 |
| Jack Moylan | Cardiff | 3 | 11 |
| Ethan Galbraith | Stoke City | 3 | 11 |
| T. Doyle | Wolves | 2 | 9 |
| E. Austbo | West Ham | 2 | 7 |
| P. Maghoma | Norwich | 2 | 6 |
| Eom Ji-Sung | Swansea | 2 | 8 |
| Reo Hatate | Burnley | 2 | 7 |