Ligue 2 stats 2026/27
Ligue 2 2026/27 in figures, from 80 matches played. 2.71 goals a game, over 2.5 goals in 48% of matches, and both teams scoring in 59%.
Ligue 2 2026/27 statistics
| Goals per game | 2.71 |
| Home wins · draws · away wins | 35% · 32% · 32% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 70% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 48% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 31% |
| Both teams to score | 59% |
| Corners per game (80 matches) | 9.23 |
| Cards per game (79 matches) | 3.99 |
| Shots on target per game | 8.49 |
| Expected goals (xG) per game | 2.72 |
Ligue 2 goals, over/under & BTTS by team
| Team | P | Scored | Conceded | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Etienne | 9 | 2.44 | 0.89 | 78% | 56% | 44% |
| Reims | 9 | 2.11 | 1.22 | 67% | 78% | 22% |
| Dijon | 9 | 1.78 | 1.78 | 56% | 89% | 0% |
| Rodez | 8 | 1.75 | 2.25 | 62% | 62% | 0% |
| Metz | 9 | 1.67 | 1.44 | 56% | 78% | 11% |
| Laval | 9 | 1.44 | 2.22 | 78% | 89% | 0% |
| Dunkerque | 9 | 1.44 | 1.67 | 44% | 56% | 0% |
| RED Star FC 93 | 9 | 1.33 | 1.11 | 44% | 56% | 33% |
| Guingamp | 9 | 1.22 | 1.67 | 67% | 67% | 11% |
| Annecy | 9 | 1.22 | 1.22 | 56% | 67% | 33% |
| PAU | 9 | 1.22 | 1.00 | 33% | 44% | 22% |
| Nancy | 9 | 1.22 | 0.89 | 33% | 33% | 44% |
| Nantes | 9 | 1.22 | 1.78 | 56% | 56% | 22% |
| Clermont Foot | 9 | 1.00 | 1.33 | 33% | 67% | 33% |
| Montpellier | 8 | 1.00 | 0.63 | 12% | 38% | 62% |
| Grenoble | 9 | 0.89 | 1.67 | 44% | 33% | 33% |
| Sochaux | 9 | 0.78 | 1.00 | 22% | 44% | 44% |
| Boulogne | 9 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 11% | 44% | 44% |
Ligue 2 corners, cards, xG & possession by team
| Team | Corners | Against | Cards | xG | xGA | SoT | Poss. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rodez | 6.63 | 4.13 | 1.50 | 0.77 | 1.64 | 5.63 | 46% |
| RED Star FC 93 | 6.11 | 3.56 | 2.78 | 1.33 | 1.34 | 5.11 | 54% |
| Laval | 5.78 | 4.11 | 2.00 | 2.34 | 1.43 | 4.56 | 57% |
| Annecy | 5.67 | 5.22 | 2.00 | 0.85 | 1.33 | 3.89 | 45% |
| Nantes | 5.67 | 4.00 | 1.78 | 1.74 | 0.91 | 3.56 | 56% |
| Montpellier | 5.63 | 4.00 | 2.50 | 1.52 | 1.41 | 4.63 | 57% |
| Dunkerque | 5.00 | 5.11 | 2.78 | 1.17 | 1.48 | 3.33 | 48% |
| Clermont Foot | 4.67 | 4.56 | 1.44 | 1.34 | 2.61 | 2.67 | 49% |
| Metz | 4.44 | 5.33 | 1.89 | 1.48 | 1.86 | 4.11 | 52% |
| Nancy | 4.33 | 3.33 | 1.44 | 2.11 | 0.47 | 4.11 | 55% |
| PAU | 4.22 | 4.22 | 2.22 | 1.29 | 1.54 | 4.33 | 47% |
| Guingamp | 4.11 | 3.33 | 2.11 | 0.88 | 1.51 | 5.11 | 53% |
| Saint Etienne | 4.11 | 4.11 | 1.56 | 1.28 | 0.54 | 5.89 | 53% |
| Boulogne | 3.89 | 5.11 | 2.67 | 1.39 | 0.80 | 4.22 | 45% |
| Dijon | 3.67 | 4.33 | 1.44 | 1.75 | 1.27 | 5.44 | 53% |
| Sochaux | 3.67 | 6.44 | 1.22 | 1.25 | 1.42 | 2.67 | 43% |
| Grenoble | 3.11 | 7.00 | 2.67 | 1.09 | 1.55 | 2.33 | 41% |
| Reims | 2.67 | 5.00 | 1.88 | 0.76 | 1.61 | 5.00 | 45% |
Per game, over the matches each figure was recorded in. A dash is a figure the provider does not carry for that team.
Ligue 2 top scorers
| Player | Team | Goals | Apps |
|---|---|---|---|
| Y. Fofana | Reims | 7 | 9 |
| Pape Fall | Metz | 7 | 9 |
| I. Baldé | Rodez | 5 | 4 |
| Thierno Ballo | Saint Etienne | 5 | 9 |
| Irvin Cardona | Saint Etienne | 5 | 9 |
| D. Durand | RED Star FC 93 | 5 | 9 |
| Augustine Boakye | Saint Etienne | 5 | 9 |
| Júlio Tavares | Dijon | 4 | 8 |
| J. Ikanga A Ngele | RED Star FC 93 | 4 | 9 |
| B. Leye | PAU | 4 | 9 |
| A. Kanté | Laval | 3 | 7 |
| M. Sahi | Annecy | 3 | 9 |
| B. Gomel | Sochaux | 3 | 7 |
| Samy Olivier Chouchane | Dijon | 3 | 9 |
| E. Prutsev | Dunkerque | 3 | 9 |
| M. Houdayer | Laval | 3 | 9 |
| A. Hbouch | Boulogne | 3 | 9 |
| G. Robail | Dunkerque | 2 | 4 |
| Yadaly Diaby | Grenoble | 2 | 3 |
| O. Joly | Rodez | 2 | 7 |
Ligue 2 top assists
| Player | Team | Assists | Apps |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Breum | Saint Etienne | 5 | 8 |
| E. Clavreul | Laval | 4 | 8 |
| Irvin Cardona | Saint Etienne | 4 | 9 |
| Daouda Guindo | Reims | 4 | 9 |
| L. Rajot | PAU | 3 | 9 |
| P. Bellon | Dijon | 3 | 8 |
| R. Lipinski | Rodez | 3 | 8 |
| Augustine Boakye | Saint Etienne | 3 | 9 |
| J. Deminguet | Metz | 3 | 9 |
| Marco Decherf | Dunkerque | 2 | 4 |
| T. Robinet | Dunkerque | 2 | 4 |
| K. Nagera | Rodez | 2 | 8 |
| Wilitty Younoussa | Nantes | 2 | 7 |
| T. Savanier | Metz | 2 | 6 |
| J. Ikanga A Ngele | RED Star FC 93 | 2 | 9 |
| Zuriko Davitashvili | Saint Etienne | 2 | 8 |
| N. Kandil | Nancy | 2 | 8 |
| A. Briançon | PAU | 2 | 7 |
| S. Keita | Dunkerque | 2 | 8 |
| B. Besic | Boulogne | 2 | 8 |