Liga Profesional Argentina stats 2026

Liga Profesional Argentina

Liga Profesional Argentina 2026 in figures, from 443 matches played. 2.15 goals a game, over 2.5 goals in 38% of matches, and both teams scoring in 47%.

Liga Profesional Argentina 2026 statistics

Goals per game2.15
Home wins · draws · away wins43% · 29% · 28%
Over 1.5 goals65%
Over 2.5 goals38%
Over 3.5 goals16%
Both teams to score47%
Corners per game (439 matches)8.81
Cards per game (438 matches)5.07
Shots on target per game8.17
Expected goals (xG) per game2.38

Liga Profesional Argentina goals, over/under & BTTS by team

TeamPScoredConcededO2.5BTTSClean
Independ. Rivadavia 30 1.57 1.27 57% 67% 23%
Boca Juniors 30 1.50 0.87 43% 53% 43%
Union Santa Fe 30 1.43 1.47 60% 60% 17%
Rosario Central 32 1.41 0.94 50% 59% 31%
River Plate 32 1.34 0.91 34% 41% 34%
Instituto Cordoba 29 1.28 0.93 38% 45% 34%
Gimnasia L.P. 31 1.26 1.26 52% 55% 26%
Defensa Y Justicia 29 1.24 1.14 41% 52% 31%
Independiente 29 1.24 1.21 38% 55% 31%
Sarmiento Junin 28 1.21 1.36 50% 54% 29%
Velez Sarsfield 30 1.20 0.87 27% 53% 37%
Belgrano Cordoba 32 1.19 0.72 31% 41% 50%
Argentinos JRS 32 1.19 0.78 31% 47% 44%
Estudiantes L.P. 29 1.17 0.72 34% 24% 45%
Lanus 30 1.13 0.87 37% 33% 47%
Banfield 29 1.07 1.31 45% 55% 21%
Tigre 29 1.07 1.03 38% 55% 28%
Racing Club 30 1.07 1.20 50% 60% 27%
Huracan 31 1.03 0.90 35% 48% 39%
Gimnasia M. 29 1.00 1.21 38% 38% 31%
Talleres Cordoba 30 0.97 1.13 47% 47% 30%
Atletico Tucuman 29 0.93 1.14 45% 52% 38%
Newells Old Boys 28 0.93 1.29 32% 50% 25%
Barracas Central 28 0.89 0.86 29% 43% 36%
Platense 29 0.76 1.17 31% 45% 24%
Central Cordoba de Santiago 28 0.75 1.32 32% 36% 29%
San Lorenzo 29 0.69 0.90 14% 28% 48%
Aldosivi 28 0.68 1.39 32% 50% 21%
Deportivo Riestra 28 0.50 0.86 11% 25% 36%
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto 28 0.39 1.43 32% 29% 21%

Liga Profesional Argentina corners, cards, xG & possession by team

TeamCornersAgainstCardsxGxGASoTPoss.
Argentinos JRS 5.75 3.00 2.35 1.24 0.98 4.81 62%
River Plate 5.63 2.94 2.28 1.45 0.87 5.44 66%
Independiente 5.59 4.41 2.52 0.97 0.98 3.86 52%
Rosario Central 5.19 4.25 2.50 1.38 1.08 4.94 57%
Boca Juniors 5.17 3.52 2.03 1.58 0.98 4.72 60%
Instituto Cordoba 5.17 3.59 2.66 1.36 0.80 4.34 48%
Atletico Tucuman 5.07 3.97 2.55 0.67 0.94 3.48 43%
Platense 4.64 3.79 2.21 1.02 1.21 3.82 51%
Union Santa Fe 4.60 4.07 2.47 1.15 1.13 4.93 49%
Velez Sarsfield 4.57 4.67 2.23 0.91 1.42 4.20 54%
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto 4.56 4.89 2.26 0.69 1.31 2.37 46%
Talleres Cordoba 4.53 4.93 2.47 1.21 1.43 4.37 54%
Racing Club 4.43 3.83 3.33 1.01 1.52 3.83 57%
Tigre 4.43 4.00 2.18 1.31 1.13 4.25 48%
Lanus 4.33 4.70 2.40 1.36 1.01 4.33 52%
Defensa Y Justicia 4.24 4.69 2.07 1.42 1.07 4.48 52%
Aldosivi 4.21 5.29 2.89 0.88 1.56 3.39 43%
Independ. Rivadavia 4.17 4.47 2.17 1.51 1.16 5.00 48%
Huracan 4.16 5.03 3.19 1.11 1.53 3.84 52%
Central Cordoba de Santiago 4.11 4.44 2.59 1.21 1.56 3.04 44%
Estudiantes L.P. 4.07 4.28 2.72 1.48 1.33 5.21 56%
Gimnasia L.P. 4.00 5.48 2.94 1.52 1.09 4.06 45%
Belgrano Cordoba 3.94 4.28 2.45 1.29 1.23 4.13 51%
Newells Old Boys 3.85 5.26 2.37 0.99 0.93 3.22 45%
Gimnasia M. 3.82 5.11 2.57 1.20 1.54 3.79 47%
San Lorenzo 3.76 4.59 2.62 0.81 1.15 3.66 49%
Deportivo Riestra 3.68 4.11 3.21 1.13 0.89 3.46 36%
Sarmiento Junin 3.64 5.93 3.04 1.41 1.32 3.79 44%
Banfield 3.50 4.93 2.39 1.02 2.02 3.68 40%
Barracas Central 2.86 4.07 2.36 0.86 0.78 3.39 44%

Per game, over the matches each figure was recorded in. A dash is a figure the provider does not carry for that team.

Liga Profesional Argentina top scorers

PlayerTeamGoalsApps
J. Marabel Sarmiento Junin 14 28
Jordy Caicedo Huracan 14 27
C. Tarragona Union Santa Fe 14 29
A. Módica Gimnasia M. 13 25
Gabriel Ávalos Independiente 11 23
Ángel Di María Rosario Central 10 26
Alex Arce Independ. Rivadavia 9 20
Miguel Merentiel Boca Juniors 9 24
M. Torres Gimnasia L.P. 9 25
M. Santos Central Cordoba de Santiago 9 21
F. Sartori Independ. Rivadavia 8 27
I. Russo Tigre 8 28
D. Romero Tigre 7 11
L. Díaz Atletico Tucuman 7 22
A. Auzmendi Gimnasia L.P. 7 31
A. Luna Instituto Cordoba 7 27
Gonzalo Montiel River Plate 7 27
J. Florentín Independ. Rivadavia 7 29
Ronaldo Martínez Velez Sarsfield 6 6
D. Aquino Lanus 6 20

Liga Profesional Argentina top assists

PlayerTeamAssistsApps
L. Passerini Belgrano Cordoba 8 26
J. Palacios Union Santa Fe 7 27
F. Lencioni Gimnasia M. 7 27
J. Gutiérrez Defensa Y Justicia 7 29
Diego Valdés Velez Sarsfield 6 23
M. Fernández Independ. Rivadavia 6 27
E. Salvio Lanus 6 29
S. Villa Independ. Rivadavia 5 14
J. Saralegui Tigre 5 20
R. Profini Union Santa Fe 5 18
M. Pellegrini Velez Sarsfield 5 21
N. Fernández Belgrano Cordoba 5 28
S. Montiel Independiente 5 24
A. Steimbach Gimnasia L.P. 5 28
Gabriel Ávalos Independiente 5 23
Ángel Di María Rosario Central 5 26
S. López Banfield 5 26
J. Marabel Sarmiento Junin 5 28
Óscar Cortés Huracan 5 29
L. Blanco Boca Juniors 5 26