Veikkausliiga stats 2026
Veikkausliiga 2026 in figures, from 164 matches played. 2.52 goals a game, over 2.5 goals in 44% of matches, and both teams scoring in 48%.
Veikkausliiga 2026 statistics
| Goals per game | 2.52 |
| Home wins · draws · away wins | 46% · 27% · 27% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 71% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 44% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 24% |
| Both teams to score | 48% |
| Corners per game (87 matches) | 9.14 |
| Cards per game (88 matches) | 3.45 |
| Shots on target per game | 8.09 |
| Expected goals (xG) per game | 3.12 |
Veikkausliiga goals, over/under & BTTS by team
| Team | P | Scored | Conceded | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HJK Helsinki | 28 | 1.89 | 1.14 | 61% | 43% | 39% |
| Ilves | 27 | 1.67 | 1.44 | 59% | 56% | 33% |
| KuPS | 27 | 1.52 | 0.96 | 37% | 56% | 30% |
| Gnistan | 28 | 1.43 | 1.32 | 43% | 54% | 21% |
| Lahti | 27 | 1.30 | 0.96 | 37% | 48% | 33% |
| Inter Turku | 28 | 1.21 | 0.71 | 32% | 43% | 54% |
| VPS | 27 | 1.15 | 1.15 | 37% | 44% | 30% |
| AC Oulu | 28 | 1.14 | 1.21 | 39% | 43% | 36% |
| Turku PS | 27 | 1.07 | 1.22 | 44% | 48% | 30% |
| SJK | 27 | 1.07 | 1.37 | 48% | 52% | 22% |
| Mariehamn | 27 | 0.81 | 1.81 | 44% | 44% | 11% |
| FF Jaro | 27 | 0.81 | 1.81 | 44% | 48% | 15% |
Veikkausliiga corners, cards, xG & possession by team
| Team | Corners | Against | Cards | xG | xGA | SoT | Poss. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lahti | 5.60 | 3.33 | 2.07 | 1.57 | 1.43 | 4.80 | 58% |
| Inter Turku | 5.50 | 3.75 | 1.31 | 1.65 | 1.09 | 4.08 | 58% |
| KuPS | 5.29 | 3.71 | 1.29 | 1.86 | 1.61 | 4.79 | 55% |
| SJK | 5.17 | 4.50 | 2.75 | 1.83 | 1.87 | 3.75 | 51% |
| Turku PS | 4.93 | 3.93 | 1.67 | 1.63 | 1.85 | 4.20 | 51% |
| FF Jaro | 4.67 | 4.93 | 1.53 | 1.31 | 1.75 | 3.73 | 45% |
| Mariehamn | 4.60 | 5.60 | 1.75 | 1.35 | 1.80 | 2.56 | 45% |
| AC Oulu | 4.43 | 5.00 | 1.86 | 1.27 | 1.92 | 4.43 | 46% |
| HJK Helsinki | 4.15 | 4.23 | 0.77 | 2.46 | 1.02 | 5.15 | 55% |
| Gnistan | 3.80 | 6.10 | 2.05 | 0.59 | 1.83 | 3.75 | 44% |
| VPS | 3.80 | 4.00 | 2.07 | 1.43 | 1.00 | 2.73 | 49% |
| Ilves | 3.36 | 5.00 | 1.50 | 1.65 | 1.65 | 5.00 | 46% |
Per game, over the matches each figure was recorded in. A dash is a figure the provider does not carry for that team.
Veikkausliiga top scorers
| Player | Team | Goals | Apps |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Borchers | HJK Helsinki | 12 | 13 |
| T. Hytönen | Ilves | 9 | 12 |
| L. Smyth | VPS | 5 | 8 |
| H. Sjögrell | FF Jaro | 5 | 8 |
| Martim Ferreira | Lahti | 5 | 11 |
| Jaime Moreno | KuPS | 5 | 10 |
| E. Tamminen | Ilves | 4 | 5 |
| J. Kanga | Ilves | 4 | 7 |
| Teemu Pukki | HJK Helsinki | 4 | 10 |
| A. Akinyemi | Gnistan | 3 | 5 |
| A. Muzaci | Turku PS | 3 | 6 |
| O. Koskinen | Lahti | 3 | 12 |
| Joslyn Luyeye-Lutumba | KuPS | 3 | 12 |
| Bob Nii Armah | KuPS | 3 | 9 |
| C. Jephta | Inter Turku | 3 | 9 |
| R. Karjalainen | AC Oulu | 3 | 13 |
| S. Baranov | Ilves | 2 | 8 |
| K. Visser | Turku PS | 2 | 4 |
| Olatoundji Tessilimi | SJK | 2 | 5 |
| A. Belabid | Lahti | 2 | 9 |
Veikkausliiga top assists
| Player | Team | Assists | Apps |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Kilo | Ilves | 5 | 13 |
| Tòfol Montiel | Lahti | 4 | 11 |
| F. Østigård Ness | FF Jaro | 4 | 13 |
| R. Karjalainen | AC Oulu | 4 | 13 |
| E. Turkki | Turku PS | 3 | 9 |
| J. Kanga | Ilves | 3 | 7 |
| Petteri Pennanen | KuPS | 3 | 12 |
| D. Ezeh | HJK Helsinki | 2 | 3 |
| E. Tamminen | Ilves | 2 | 5 |
| M. Kirilov | HJK Helsinki | 2 | 10 |
| J. Körkkö | AC Oulu | 2 | 5 |
| Lucas Lingman | HJK Helsinki | 2 | 11 |
| R. Sans | Lahti | 2 | 9 |
| O. Koskinen | Lahti | 2 | 12 |
| Teemu Pukki | HJK Helsinki | 2 | 10 |
| P. Mentu | HJK Helsinki | 2 | 9 |
| V. Vuorinen | FF Jaro | 2 | 13 |
| Jayden Turfkruier | VPS | 2 | 14 |
| E. Arko-Mensah | Gnistan | 2 | 11 |
| L. Montano | HJK Helsinki | 2 | 12 |