Veikkausliiga stats 2026

Veikkausliiga (Finland)

Veikkausliiga 2026 in figures, from 164 matches played. 2.52 goals a game, over 2.5 goals in 44% of matches, and both teams scoring in 48%.

Veikkausliiga 2026 statistics

Goals per game2.52
Home wins · draws · away wins46% · 27% · 27%
Over 1.5 goals71%
Over 2.5 goals44%
Over 3.5 goals24%
Both teams to score48%
Corners per game (87 matches)9.14
Cards per game (88 matches)3.45
Shots on target per game8.09
Expected goals (xG) per game3.12

Veikkausliiga goals, over/under & BTTS by team

TeamPScoredConcededO2.5BTTSClean
HJK Helsinki 28 1.89 1.14 61% 43% 39%
Ilves 27 1.67 1.44 59% 56% 33%
KuPS 27 1.52 0.96 37% 56% 30%
Gnistan 28 1.43 1.32 43% 54% 21%
Lahti 27 1.30 0.96 37% 48% 33%
Inter Turku 28 1.21 0.71 32% 43% 54%
VPS 27 1.15 1.15 37% 44% 30%
AC Oulu 28 1.14 1.21 39% 43% 36%
Turku PS 27 1.07 1.22 44% 48% 30%
SJK 27 1.07 1.37 48% 52% 22%
Mariehamn 27 0.81 1.81 44% 44% 11%
FF Jaro 27 0.81 1.81 44% 48% 15%

Veikkausliiga corners, cards, xG & possession by team

TeamCornersAgainstCardsxGxGASoTPoss.
Lahti 5.60 3.33 2.07 1.57 1.43 4.80 58%
Inter Turku 5.50 3.75 1.31 1.65 1.09 4.08 58%
KuPS 5.29 3.71 1.29 1.86 1.61 4.79 55%
SJK 5.17 4.50 2.75 1.83 1.87 3.75 51%
Turku PS 4.93 3.93 1.67 1.63 1.85 4.20 51%
FF Jaro 4.67 4.93 1.53 1.31 1.75 3.73 45%
Mariehamn 4.60 5.60 1.75 1.35 1.80 2.56 45%
AC Oulu 4.43 5.00 1.86 1.27 1.92 4.43 46%
HJK Helsinki 4.15 4.23 0.77 2.46 1.02 5.15 55%
Gnistan 3.80 6.10 2.05 0.59 1.83 3.75 44%
VPS 3.80 4.00 2.07 1.43 1.00 2.73 49%
Ilves 3.36 5.00 1.50 1.65 1.65 5.00 46%

Per game, over the matches each figure was recorded in. A dash is a figure the provider does not carry for that team.

Veikkausliiga top scorers

PlayerTeamGoalsApps
M. Borchers HJK Helsinki 12 13
T. Hytönen Ilves 9 12
L. Smyth VPS 5 8
H. Sjögrell FF Jaro 5 8
Martim Ferreira Lahti 5 11
Jaime Moreno KuPS 5 10
E. Tamminen Ilves 4 5
J. Kanga Ilves 4 7
Teemu Pukki HJK Helsinki 4 10
A. Akinyemi Gnistan 3 5
A. Muzaci Turku PS 3 6
O. Koskinen Lahti 3 12
Joslyn Luyeye-Lutumba KuPS 3 12
Bob Nii Armah KuPS 3 9
C. Jephta Inter Turku 3 9
R. Karjalainen AC Oulu 3 13
S. Baranov Ilves 2 8
K. Visser Turku PS 2 4
Olatoundji Tessilimi SJK 2 5
A. Belabid Lahti 2 9

Veikkausliiga top assists

PlayerTeamAssistsApps
J. Kilo Ilves 5 13
Tòfol Montiel Lahti 4 11
F. Østigård Ness FF Jaro 4 13
R. Karjalainen AC Oulu 4 13
E. Turkki Turku PS 3 9
J. Kanga Ilves 3 7
Petteri Pennanen KuPS 3 12
D. Ezeh HJK Helsinki 2 3
E. Tamminen Ilves 2 5
M. Kirilov HJK Helsinki 2 10
J. Körkkö AC Oulu 2 5
Lucas Lingman HJK Helsinki 2 11
R. Sans Lahti 2 9
O. Koskinen Lahti 2 12
Teemu Pukki HJK Helsinki 2 10
P. Mentu HJK Helsinki 2 9
V. Vuorinen FF Jaro 2 13
Jayden Turfkruier VPS 2 14
E. Arko-Mensah Gnistan 2 11
L. Montano HJK Helsinki 2 12