Premiership stats 2026/27

Premiership (Scotland)

Premiership 2026/27 in figures, from 53 matches played. 2.66 goals a game, over 2.5 goals in 55% of matches, and both teams scoring in 55%.

Premiership 2026/27 statistics

Goals per game2.66
Home wins · draws · away wins40% · 21% · 40%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Over 2.5 goals55%
Over 3.5 goals23%
Both teams to score55%
Corners per game (53 matches)11.47
Cards per game (51 matches)3.86
Shots on target per game9.72
Expected goals (xG) per game3.04

Premiership goals, over/under & BTTS by team

TeamPScoredConcededO2.5BTTSClean
Heart Of Midlothian 8 2.38 1.00 88% 75% 25%
Celtic 8 2.00 0.50 50% 38% 50%
Rangers 9 1.44 0.78 44% 56% 44%
Dundee 9 1.44 1.11 56% 67% 22%
Dundee Utd 9 1.22 1.33 44% 33% 33%
Motherwell 9 1.22 1.78 67% 44% 22%
ST Johnstone 9 1.22 1.22 33% 67% 11%
Kilmarnock 9 1.11 2.22 56% 56% 22%
Aberdeen 9 1.11 1.11 44% 33% 22%
Hibernian 9 1.00 1.56 67% 78% 0%
ST Mirren 9 1.00 1.89 56% 33% 33%
Falkirk 9 1.00 1.33 56% 78% 11%

Premiership corners, cards, xG & possession by team

TeamCornersAgainstCardsxGxGASoTPoss.
Celtic 9.38 3.88 1.25 2.83 0.96 9.13 60%
Heart Of Midlothian 7.38 3.25 1.86 1.86 1.20 5.38 54%
Rangers 7.33 4.22 1.88 1.94 1.12 6.78 55%
Hibernian 6.78 5.44 1.44 1.61 1.54 4.22 53%
Dundee Utd 6.33 5.67 2.56 1.56 1.36 5.56 51%
Aberdeen 5.67 6.44 2.67 1.24 1.33 3.33 47%
Dundee 4.89 6.78 1.44 1.37 1.65 4.67 38%
Motherwell 4.89 5.89 1.50 1.47 1.73 4.67 58%
Kilmarnock 4.67 6.56 2.22 1.02 2.24 4.33 43%
ST Mirren 4.44 6.67 2.44 1.31 1.87 3.89 50%
Falkirk 4.33 6.44 1.89 1.03 1.62 3.33 46%
ST Johnstone 3.33 7.11 1.88 1.31 1.47 3.56 46%

Per game, over the matches each figure was recorded in. A dash is a figure the provider does not carry for that team.

Premiership top scorers

PlayerTeamGoalsApps
J. Fowler ST Johnstone 6 9
J. Murrell Falkirk 4 7
C. Duran Celtic 4 8
Ryan Naderi Rangers 4 8
B. Nygren Celtic 4 8
Kevin Nisbet Aberdeen 4 9
Lawrence Shankland Rangers 3 5
K. Hogh Celtic 3 5
James Wilson Heart Of Midlothian 3 7
Killian Phillips ST Mirren 3 5
B. Fink Dundee 3 7
Martin Boyle Hibernian 3 8
Calvin Miller Heart Of Midlothian 3 8
J. Westley Dundee 3 7
Josh McPake Heart Of Midlothian 3 7
A. Lowry Motherwell 3 9
Cláudio Braga Heart Of Midlothian 3 8
G. Kiltie Kilmarnock 3 9
A. Mouloua Aberdeen 2 9
L. Cameron Dundee Utd 2 4

Premiership top assists

PlayerTeamAssistsApps
Josh McPake Heart Of Midlothian 4 7
C. Duran Celtic 3 8
B. Nygren Celtic 3 8
Jesse Randall Dundee Utd 3 9
Ryan Strain Falkirk 3 9
M. Merghem Dundee Utd 2 5
Samu ST Mirren 2 5
J. Gullan ST Johnstone 2 7
Kieran Tierney Celtic 2 6
C. Ronan Aberdeen 2 7
J. Brandon Kilmarnock 2 9
Tawanda Jethro Maswanhise Motherwell 2 9
Djeidi Gassama Rangers 2 9
Cláudio Braga Heart Of Midlothian 2 8
T. Sparrow Motherwell 2 9
Kevin Nisbet Aberdeen 2 9
F. Passlack Hibernian 2 9
T. Lowery Kilmarnock 2 9
R. Idowu ST Mirren 1 2
M. Tait ST Johnstone 1 5