Premiership stats 2026/27
Premiership 2026/27 in figures, from 53 matches played. 2.66 goals a game, over 2.5 goals in 55% of matches, and both teams scoring in 55%.
Premiership 2026/27 statistics
| Goals per game | 2.66 |
| Home wins · draws · away wins | 40% · 21% · 40% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 75% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 55% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 23% |
| Both teams to score | 55% |
| Corners per game (53 matches) | 11.47 |
| Cards per game (51 matches) | 3.86 |
| Shots on target per game | 9.72 |
| Expected goals (xG) per game | 3.04 |
Premiership goals, over/under & BTTS by team
| Team | P | Scored | Conceded | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart Of Midlothian | 8 | 2.38 | 1.00 | 88% | 75% | 25% |
| Celtic | 8 | 2.00 | 0.50 | 50% | 38% | 50% |
| Rangers | 9 | 1.44 | 0.78 | 44% | 56% | 44% |
| Dundee | 9 | 1.44 | 1.11 | 56% | 67% | 22% |
| Dundee Utd | 9 | 1.22 | 1.33 | 44% | 33% | 33% |
| Motherwell | 9 | 1.22 | 1.78 | 67% | 44% | 22% |
| ST Johnstone | 9 | 1.22 | 1.22 | 33% | 67% | 11% |
| Kilmarnock | 9 | 1.11 | 2.22 | 56% | 56% | 22% |
| Aberdeen | 9 | 1.11 | 1.11 | 44% | 33% | 22% |
| Hibernian | 9 | 1.00 | 1.56 | 67% | 78% | 0% |
| ST Mirren | 9 | 1.00 | 1.89 | 56% | 33% | 33% |
| Falkirk | 9 | 1.00 | 1.33 | 56% | 78% | 11% |
Premiership corners, cards, xG & possession by team
| Team | Corners | Against | Cards | xG | xGA | SoT | Poss. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celtic | 9.38 | 3.88 | 1.25 | 2.83 | 0.96 | 9.13 | 60% |
| Heart Of Midlothian | 7.38 | 3.25 | 1.86 | 1.86 | 1.20 | 5.38 | 54% |
| Rangers | 7.33 | 4.22 | 1.88 | 1.94 | 1.12 | 6.78 | 55% |
| Hibernian | 6.78 | 5.44 | 1.44 | 1.61 | 1.54 | 4.22 | 53% |
| Dundee Utd | 6.33 | 5.67 | 2.56 | 1.56 | 1.36 | 5.56 | 51% |
| Aberdeen | 5.67 | 6.44 | 2.67 | 1.24 | 1.33 | 3.33 | 47% |
| Dundee | 4.89 | 6.78 | 1.44 | 1.37 | 1.65 | 4.67 | 38% |
| Motherwell | 4.89 | 5.89 | 1.50 | 1.47 | 1.73 | 4.67 | 58% |
| Kilmarnock | 4.67 | 6.56 | 2.22 | 1.02 | 2.24 | 4.33 | 43% |
| ST Mirren | 4.44 | 6.67 | 2.44 | 1.31 | 1.87 | 3.89 | 50% |
| Falkirk | 4.33 | 6.44 | 1.89 | 1.03 | 1.62 | 3.33 | 46% |
| ST Johnstone | 3.33 | 7.11 | 1.88 | 1.31 | 1.47 | 3.56 | 46% |
Per game, over the matches each figure was recorded in. A dash is a figure the provider does not carry for that team.
Premiership top scorers
| Player | Team | Goals | Apps |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Fowler | ST Johnstone | 6 | 9 |
| J. Murrell | Falkirk | 4 | 7 |
| C. Duran | Celtic | 4 | 8 |
| Ryan Naderi | Rangers | 4 | 8 |
| B. Nygren | Celtic | 4 | 8 |
| Kevin Nisbet | Aberdeen | 4 | 9 |
| Lawrence Shankland | Rangers | 3 | 5 |
| K. Hogh | Celtic | 3 | 5 |
| James Wilson | Heart Of Midlothian | 3 | 7 |
| Killian Phillips | ST Mirren | 3 | 5 |
| B. Fink | Dundee | 3 | 7 |
| Martin Boyle | Hibernian | 3 | 8 |
| Calvin Miller | Heart Of Midlothian | 3 | 8 |
| J. Westley | Dundee | 3 | 7 |
| Josh McPake | Heart Of Midlothian | 3 | 7 |
| A. Lowry | Motherwell | 3 | 9 |
| Cláudio Braga | Heart Of Midlothian | 3 | 8 |
| G. Kiltie | Kilmarnock | 3 | 9 |
| A. Mouloua | Aberdeen | 2 | 9 |
| L. Cameron | Dundee Utd | 2 | 4 |
Premiership top assists
| Player | Team | Assists | Apps |
|---|---|---|---|
| Josh McPake | Heart Of Midlothian | 4 | 7 |
| C. Duran | Celtic | 3 | 8 |
| B. Nygren | Celtic | 3 | 8 |
| Jesse Randall | Dundee Utd | 3 | 9 |
| Ryan Strain | Falkirk | 3 | 9 |
| M. Merghem | Dundee Utd | 2 | 5 |
| Samu | ST Mirren | 2 | 5 |
| J. Gullan | ST Johnstone | 2 | 7 |
| Kieran Tierney | Celtic | 2 | 6 |
| C. Ronan | Aberdeen | 2 | 7 |
| J. Brandon | Kilmarnock | 2 | 9 |
| Tawanda Jethro Maswanhise | Motherwell | 2 | 9 |
| Djeidi Gassama | Rangers | 2 | 9 |
| Cláudio Braga | Heart Of Midlothian | 2 | 8 |
| T. Sparrow | Motherwell | 2 | 9 |
| Kevin Nisbet | Aberdeen | 2 | 9 |
| F. Passlack | Hibernian | 2 | 9 |
| T. Lowery | Kilmarnock | 2 | 9 |
| R. Idowu | ST Mirren | 1 | 2 |
| M. Tait | ST Johnstone | 1 | 5 |